High-water mark
92.6% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 666.6856 at Smokin' in McMinnville — 92.6% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2013-08-09
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
92.6% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 666.6856 at Smokin' in McMinnville — 92.6% of a perfect 720.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Wild Onion has 2 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 124 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
6 contests to 2: their number has had years to settle where Wild Onion's is still finding its level.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 6 years after Wild Onion did, first appearing in 2019.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Wild Onion on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 161.0972 | 158.8000 | 159.95 | top 94% |
| Pork Ribs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 166.2744 | 166.2400 | 166.26 | top 53% |
| Pork | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 168.5256 | 161.0972 | 164.81 | top 67% |
| Brisket | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 173.1200 | 170.2628 | 171.69 | top 31% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 1 | 0 | top 54% |
| Large (40+) | 1 | 0 | top 73% |
| Contest | Visits | Best | GCs | Avg finish | Last visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smokin' in McMinnville | 2 | 20 | 0 | top 63% | 2014-08-08 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 73% | 91.5% | 91.5% |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | top 54% | 92.6% | 92.6% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-08-08 | Smokin' in McMinnville McMinnville, TN | 29 / 40 (658.7316) | 37 (161.0972) | 22 (166.2744) | 35 (161.0972) | 17 (170.2628) |
| 2013-08-09 | Smokin' in McMinnville McMinnville, TN | 20 / 37 (666.6856) | 35 (158.8000) | 19 (166.2400) | 17 (168.5256) | 7 (173.1200) |