High-water mark
94.5% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 680.0916 at *The Wind Rider Music & BBQ Festival(WFC QUALIFIER) — 94.5% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2017-05-26
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
94.5% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 680.0916 at *The Wind Rider Music & BBQ Festival(WFC QUALIFIER) — 94.5% of a perfect 720.
2017 was the year it came together: 3 contests, 0 Grand Championships and 1 category win, at an average finish in the top 64%.
SHIGGIN & GRINNIN ahead in 100% of their meetings
SHIGGIN & GRINNIN has come out ahead in 6 of their 6 shared contests.
Brisket is where the weekend gets away from them — it averages 10.39 points below their pork ribs, and turns into a call 20% of the time against 18%.
Off the trail for 1.9 years, then back at Bynum School's Best of the Basin (2016-04-22).
SHIGGIN & GRINNIN ahead 83% of the time
Even in their strongest meat, SHIGGIN & GRINNIN has out-cooked them in 5 of 6 shared pork ribs entries.
Contest to contest, they've covered roughly 5,964 miles across 11 mapped stops — the longest single trip being 974 miles to *The Wind Rider Music & BBQ Festival(WFC QUALIFIER).
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
113 rated teams sit within a point of this rating, so a place on this list means the numbers match — no more than that.
One contest in common so far: too few to settle anything, but a team Smokin' G's BBQ has actually stood beside rather than a stranger on the same rating.
⚔ Head-to-headThis is the highest they've ever been rated, 11 rated contests in — a team sitting at its own career peak.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 12 contests to 11, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headBoth teams' first contest in the data came in 2013.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Smokin' G's BBQ on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headThis is the highest they've ever been rated, 9 rated contests in — a team sitting at its own career peak.
⚔ Head-to-head| Opponent | Meetings | Ahead | Behind | Win rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CROIX VALLEY SAUCES | 6 | 1 | 5 | 17% | ⚔ compare |
| SHIGGIN & GRINNIN | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| SPITFIRE | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| TRUE SMOKE BBQ | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| Hogline | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| CITY SLICKERS BBQ | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| NECTAR OF THE HOGS | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| CASE OF RIBS | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| LUCKY'S Q | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 173.7256 | 142.2972 | 158.78 | top 68% |
| Pork Ribs | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 177.7144 | 157.1200 | 164.24 | top 51% |
| Pork | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 175.4172 | 140.5256 | 158.99 | top 62% |
| Brisket | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 174.8800 | 135.4172 | 153.85 | top 67% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Where | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| MN | 7 | 0 | top 88% |
| TX | 2 | 0 | top 79% |
| WI | 1 | 0 | top 38% |
| NM | 1 | 0 | top 19% |
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 5 | 0 | top 66% |
| Large (40+) | 6 | 0 | top 84% |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +14.9 | *The Wind Rider Music & BBQ Festival(WFC QUALIFIER) | 2017-05-26 |
| +9.6 | *Wisconsin Colorfest & BBQ Bash | 2018-10-05 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -13.9 | Minnesota in May | 2014-05-16 |
| -12.3 | *Raider Red Meats BBQ & Ribeye Championship | 2017-08-25 |
| -9.8 | *Mankato Cookout Day 1 | 2016-06-10 |
| -9.8 | Smokefest | 2013-08-16 |
| -8.1 | SMSU Smokefest | 2016-08-19 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 33% | top 70% | 93.5% | 89.1% |
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 67% | top 64% | 94.5% | 85% |
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33% | top 83% | 87.1% | 86.4% |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 98% | 82.4% | 82.4% |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 84% | 86.1% | 86.1% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-05 | *Wisconsin Colorfest & BBQ Bash Turtle Lake, WI | 10 / 26 (673.1088) | 17 (165.1200) | 11 (167.4288) | 16 (165.6800) | 2 (174.8800) |
| 2018-08-24 | 11th Annual Big Island BBQ Alberta Lea, MN | 41 / 49 (633.4968) | 45 (146.7656) | 32 (162.8116) | 15 (167.9884) | 35 (155.9312) |
| 2018-06-01 | Smokin In Steele Owatonna, MN | 39 / 45 (618.6628) | 43 (148.5028) | 39 (157.1200) | 37 (155.9772) | 32 (157.0628) |
| 2017-08-25 | 10th Annual Big Island BBQ Albert Lea, MN | 44 / 56 (629.0060) | 44 (160.5144) | 41 (158.8344) | 26 (165.1316) | 44 (144.5256) |
| 2017-08-25 | *Raider Red Meats BBQ & Ribeye Championship Lubbock, TX | 42 / 44 (526.8572) | 9 (173.7256) | 1 (177.7144) | 4 (175.4172) | — |
| 2017-05-26 | *The Wind Rider Music & BBQ Festival(WFC QUALIFIER) Ruidoso, NM | 7 / 36 (680.0916) | 17 (166.8572) | 18 (165.7488) | 6 (174.3200) | 5 (173.1656) |
| 2016-08-19 | SMSU Smokefest Marshall, MN | 33 / 37 (627.2912) | 12 (171.4056) | 5 (172.5716) | 36 (143.3940) | 35 (139.9200) |
| 2016-06-10 | *Mankato Cookout Day 1 Mankato, MN | 32 / 33 (620.9828) | 31 (161.0856) | 20 (167.4172) | 33 (140.5256) | 31 (151.9544) |
| 2016-04-22 | Bynum School's Best of the Basin Midland, TX | 29 / 46 (618.1600) | 40 (142.2972) | 25 (158.2400) | 28 (158.8000) | 23 (158.8228) |
| 2014-05-16 | Minnesota in May Falcon Heights, MN | 57 / 58 (592.9716) | 55 (146.2172) | 27 (159.9428) | 53 (151.3944) | 57 (135.4172) |
| 2013-08-16 | Smokefest Marshall, MN | 26 / 31 (619.9772) | 13 (164.0344) | 20 (158.8228) | 28 (150.2856) | 28 (146.8344) |