A tough matchup
SMOKIN SKULLIES ahead in 100% of their meetings
SMOKIN SKULLIES has come out ahead in 7 of their 7 shared contests.
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
SMOKIN SKULLIES ahead in 100% of their meetings
SMOKIN SKULLIES has come out ahead in 7 of their 7 shared contests.
Brisket is where the weekend gets away from them — it averages 4.53 points below their chicken, and turns into a call 0% of the time against 0%.
Ahead in 100% of their meetings
They've finished ahead of CHILLIN' THE MOST BBQ PARTY TEAM in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
SMOKIN SKULLIES ahead 100% of the time
Even in their strongest meat, SMOKIN SKULLIES has out-cooked them in 7 of 7 shared chicken entries.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
101 rated teams sit within a point of this rating, so a place on this list means the numbers match — no more than that.
These two have cooked 3 of the same contests — THE KINGS OF Q ahead 3–0 — so there's a record behind this pairing and not just a matching number.
⚔ Head-to-headThis is the highest they've ever been rated, 8 rated contests in — a team sitting at its own career peak.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 8 contests to 8, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headBoth teams' first contest in the data came in 2013.
⚔ Head-to-head13 contests and no Grand Championship yet — a rating made of 23% top-10 finishes rather than wins.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with THE KINGS OF Q on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-head| Opponent | Meetings | Ahead | Behind | Win rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMOKIN SKULLIES | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| REDNECK SCIENTIFIC | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| FIRED UP SMOKERS | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| FatHeads bbq | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| MUTTLEY CREW BBQ | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| HOLY SMOKE BBQ-NC | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| RECYCLED SMOKE | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20% | ⚔ compare |
| ROLLIN' SMOKE | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165.7144 | 142.8572 | 158.27 | top 72% |
| Pork Ribs | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165.7372 | 143.9544 | 155.89 | top 72% |
| Pork | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 166.2284 | 142.8456 | 157.76 | top 73% |
| Brisket | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 164.5256 | 138.8000 | 153.74 | top 73% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Where | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| NC | 7 | 0 | top 79% |
| CA | 1 | 0 | top 84% |
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 2 | 0 | top 82% |
| Large (40+) | 6 | 0 | top 79% |
| Contest | Visits | Best | GCs | Avg finish | Last visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peak City Pigfest | 2 | 31 | 0 | top 76% | 2016-06-17 |
| Peak City Pig Fest | 2 | 29 | 0 | top 81% | 2014-06-20 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +3.3 | Tilley Harley-Davidson Biker Blues BBQ Rally and BBQ Classic | 2016-09-16 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -11.9 | BBQ Capital Cook-Off | 2015-04-24 |
| -9.2 | Peak City Pig Fest | 2013-06-21 |
| -8.9 | Peak City Pigfest | 2015-06-19 |
| -8.6 | Peak City Pig Fest | 2014-06-20 |
| -7.4 | Uptown Lexington BBQ Capital Cook Off | 2016-04-22 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 74% | 89.8% | 86.9% |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 91% | 87.4% | 86.4% |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 81% | 87.7% | 87.7% |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 81% | 87.1% | 87.1% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-21 | San Francisco BBQ Festival BBQ Competition San Francisco, CA | 32 / 38 (577.0628) | 34 (142.8572) | 28 (152.5600) | 35 (142.8456) | 32 (138.8000) |
| 2016-09-16 | Tilley Harley-Davidson Biker Blues BBQ Rally and BBQ Classic Salisbury, NC | 37 / 68 (646.6396) | 33 (165.1200) | 47 (158.2056) | 24 (166.2284) | 47 (157.0856) |
| 2016-06-17 | Peak City Pigfest Apex, NC | 31 / 46 (642.2972) | 23 (165.1428) | 22 (165.7372) | 40 (155.4400) | 34 (155.9772) |
| 2016-04-22 | Uptown Lexington BBQ Capital Cook Off Lexington, NC | 48 / 54 (635.8284) | 38 (161.7028) | 43 (160.5372) | 46 (159.9312) | 47 (153.6572) |
| 2015-06-19 | Peak City Pigfest Apex, NC | 38 / 45 (628.9940) | 41 (156.5600) | 35 (153.0856) | 26 (164.5140) | 36 (154.8344) |
| 2015-04-24 | BBQ Capital Cook-Off Lexington, NC | 58 / 60 (615.8172) | 57 (154.8000) | 57 (143.9544) | 40 (163.4172) | 48 (153.6456) |
| 2014-06-20 | Peak City Pig Fest Apex, NC | 39 / 48 (631.3368) | 47 (154.2972) | 43 (151.9312) | 31 (160.5828) | 18 (164.5256) |
| 2013-06-21 | Peak City Pig Fest Apex, NC | 29 / 36 (627.4286) | 13 (165.7144) | 17 (161.1430) | 34 (149.1426) | 27 (151.4286) |
| Year | Series | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 ↗ | Master | #2274 (60 pts) | #2283 (70 pts) | #2265 (75 pts) | #2326 (60 pts) | #2345 (60 pts) |
| 2015 ↗ | Master | #2158 (60 pts) | #2209 (60 pts) | #2209 (60 pts) | #2225 (60 pts) | #2214 (60 pts) |
| 2014 ↗ | Master | #2458 (73 pts) | #2505 (73 pts) | #2505 (73 pts) | #2525 (73 pts) | #1970 (108 pts) |
| 2013 ↗ | Master | #2552 (61 pts) | #1797 (121 pts) | #1906 (101 pts) | #2576 (61 pts) | #2587 (61 pts) |