- Contests
- 5
- GCs
- 0
- Top-10s
- 20%
- Peak
- 1500
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headThe nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Los Duros del Sabor has 2 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 121 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 7 years after Los Duros del Sabor did, first appearing in 2020.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Los Duros del Sabor on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 168.0344 | 153.6684 | 160.85 | top 44% |
| Pork Ribs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 166.8800 | 158.8344 | 162.86 | top 39% |
| Pork | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 153.1200 | 146.2512 | 149.69 | top 66% |
| Brisket | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 142.2972 | 134.8228 | 138.56 | top 72% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 1 | 0 | top 66% |
| Large (40+) | 1 | 0 | top 37% |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | top 66% | 84.5% | 84.5% |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | top 37% | 85.5% | 85.5% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-02-21 | Cattlemen's Caribbean BBQ Competition San Juan, PR | 25 / 38 (608.4912) | 31 (153.6684) | 10 (166.8800) | 25 (153.1200) | 31 (134.8228) |
| 2013-07-13 | Cattlemen's BBQ Competition San Juan, PR | 15 / 41 (615.4172) | 3 (168.0344) | 21 (158.8344) | 27 (146.2512) | 26 (142.2972) |