High-water mark
96.1% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 691.9312 at Music City BBQ Festival — 96.1% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2014-08-22
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
96.1% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 691.9312 at Music City BBQ Festival — 96.1% of a perfect 720.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Victory Lane has 2 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 82 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Victory Lane on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headBoth teams' first contest in the data came in 2014.
⚔ Head-to-head7 contests to 2: their number has had years to settle where Victory Lane's is still finding its level.
⚔ Head-to-head7 contests to 2: their number has had years to settle where Victory Lane's is still finding its level.
⚔ Head-to-head7 contests to 2: their number has had years to settle where Victory Lane's is still finding its level.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170.2628 | 165.7028 | 167.98 | top 48% |
| Pork Ribs | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 177.1544 | 169.1312 | 173.14 | top 19% |
| Pork | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 169.1084 | 168.5372 | 168.82 | top 39% |
| Brisket | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 175.4056 | 169.1200 | 172.26 | top 27% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Where | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| TN | 1 | 0 | top 7% |
| MS | 1 | 0 | top 30% |
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 1 | 0 | top 30% |
| Large (40+) | 1 | 0 | top 7% |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 100% | top 19% | 96.1% | 94.8% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-08-22 | Music City BBQ Festival Nashville, TN | 3 / 41 (691.9312) | 16 (170.2628) | 3 (177.1544) | 16 (169.1084) | 4 (175.4056) |
| 2014-05-09 | Mississippi Springfest Ashland, MS | 7 / 23 (672.4912) | 13 (165.7028) | 7 (169.1312) | 9 (168.5372) | 10 (169.1200) |