High-water mark
92.5% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 665.7828 at Knights of Columbus — 92.5% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2014-06-20
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
92.5% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 665.7828 at Knights of Columbus — 92.5% of a perfect 720.
MONSTER-QUE ahead in 100% of their meetings
MONSTER-QUE has come out ahead in 4 of their 4 shared contests.
Ahead in 100% of their meetings
They've finished ahead of Smokin A's BBQ in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Smokin on the Side has 4 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 108 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
Careers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 11 years after Smokin on the Side did, first appearing in 2024.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Smokin on the Side on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 169.1544 | 155.9998 | 163.01 | top 53% |
| Pork Ribs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 165.1544 | 157.7144 | 162.15 | top 48% |
| Pork | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 168.6056 | 158.2744 | 163.44 | top 50% |
| Brisket | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 169.7142 | 149.6800 | 161.41 | top 50% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Contest | Visits | Best | GCs | Avg finish | Last visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smoke on the River | 2 | 14 | 0 | top 69% | 2014-09-05 |
| Knights of Columbus | 2 | 10 | 0 | top 37% | 2014-06-20 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +5.8 | Knights of Columbus | 2013-06-21 |
| +5.8 | Knights of Columbus | 2014-06-20 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -5.3 | Smoke On The River | 2013-09-06 |
| -3.2 | Smoke on the River | 2014-09-05 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100% | top 53% | 92.5% | 91.6% |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | top 53% | 89.5% | 89% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-09-05 | Smoke on the River Quincy, IL | 14 / 21 (652.5488) | 7 (169.1544) | 9 (165.1544) | 17 (158.2744) | 16 (159.9656) |
| 2014-06-20 | Knights of Columbus Quincy, IL | 10 / 25 (665.7828) | 16 (166.2856) | 15 (164.5944) | 6 (168.6056) | 7 (166.2972) |
| 2013-09-06 | Smoke On The River Quincy, IL | 20 / 28 (637.1660) | 18 (160.6172) | 17 (161.1316) | 14 (165.7372) | 24 (149.6800) |
| 2013-06-21 | Knights of Columbus Quincy, IL | 11 / 32 (644.5712) | 16 (155.9998) | 9 (157.7144) | 15 (161.1428) | 3 (169.7142) |