High-water mark
95.6% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 688.5488 at The WhistleStop Festival & Rocket City BBQ (JUDGES SIGN UP STARTS DECEMBER 2, 2013) — 95.6% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2014-05-02
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
95.6% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 688.5488 at The WhistleStop Festival & Rocket City BBQ (JUDGES SIGN UP STARTS DECEMBER 2, 2013) — 95.6% of a perfect 720.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Butts,Bellies&BuddiesToo has 4 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 69 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
Careers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Butts,Bellies&BuddiesToo on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headBoth teams' first contest in the data came in 2013.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 6 contests to 4.
⚔ Head-to-head3 straight overall top-10s says this rating is a moving target.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 174.2744 | 166.8570 | 170.12 | top 40% |
| Pork Ribs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 174.8456 | 160.5600 | 168.42 | top 40% |
| Pork | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170.2628 | 162.8112 | 165.55 | top 59% |
| Brisket | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 175.4284 | 165.0856 | 171.84 | top 27% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Where | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| AL | 2 | 0 | top 44% |
| TN | 2 | 0 | top 26% |
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 2 | 0 | top 60% |
| Large (40+) | 2 | 0 | top 10% |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +14.3 | The WhistleStop Festival & Rocket City BBQ (JUDGES SIGN UP STARTS DECEMBER 2, 2013) | 2014-05-02 |
| +14.1 | Foothills Country Fair BBQ Bash | 2013-07-26 |
| +4.1 | Queen City Cook-Off | 2013-06-21 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -6.7 | Smoke on the Falls | 2015-04-10 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 79% | 91.7% | 91.7% |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100% | top 8% | 95.6% | 95.6% |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100% | top 26% | 95.1% | 94.1% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-04-10 | Smoke on the Falls Gadsden, AL | 27 / 34 (660.4340) | 13 (171.9772) | 29 (160.5600) | 29 (162.8112) | 23 (165.0856) |
| 2014-05-02 | The WhistleStop Festival & Rocket City BBQ (JUDGES SIGN UP STARTS DECEMBER 2, 2013) Huntsville, AL | 5 / 62 (688.5488) | 10 (174.2744) | 6 (173.7144) | 24 (165.7028) | 10 (174.8572) |
| 2013-07-26 | Foothills Country Fair BBQ Bash Cleveland, TN | 6 / 54 (684.4912) | 26 (167.3828) | 5 (174.8456) | 18 (170.2628) | 10 (172.0000) |
| 2013-06-21 | Queen City Cook-Off Clarksville, TN | 16 / 39 (670.2854) | 22 (166.8570) | 22 (164.5714) | 30 (163.4286) | 3 (175.4284) |