High-water mark
92.9% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 669.1088 at Stagecoach Days 1st Annual State BBQ Championship — 92.9% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2015-06-19
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
92.9% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 669.1088 at Stagecoach Days 1st Annual State BBQ Championship — 92.9% of a perfect 720.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Hickory & Spice has 2 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 125 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 6 years after Hickory & Spice did, first appearing in 2021.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Hickory & Spice on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-head6 contests to 2: their number has had years to settle where Hickory & Spice's is still finding its level.
⚔ Head-to-head6 contests to 2: their number has had years to settle where Hickory & Spice's is still finding its level.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 168.5828 | 165.6800 | 167.13 | top 58% |
| Pork Ribs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 159.9772 | 159.3944 | 159.69 | top 87% |
| Pork | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 164.5484 | 163.4172 | 163.98 | top 66% |
| Brisket | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 177.7144 | 162.2400 | 169.98 | top 30% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 50% | top 66% | 92.9% | 91.8% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-06-19 | Stagecoach Days 1st Annual State BBQ Championship Banning, CA | 22 / 29 (669.1088) | 20 (168.5828) | 27 (159.3944) | 22 (163.4172) | 1 (177.7144) |
| 2015-03-27 | Havasu Landing CA (JUDGES LIST IS FULL) Havasu Landing, CA | 14 / 25 (652.4456) | 12 (165.6800) | 20 (159.9772) | 14 (164.5484) | 14 (162.2400) |