High-water mark
93.7% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 674.8228 at 6th Annual Wellsville BBQ Cookoff — 93.7% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2013-07-12
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
93.7% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 674.8228 at 6th Annual Wellsville BBQ Cookoff — 93.7% of a perfect 720.
SHAKE 'N BAKE BBQ ahead in 75% of their meetings
SHAKE 'N BAKE BBQ has come out ahead in 3 of their 4 shared contests.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Muddy River Boys has 4 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 119 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
Careers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 11 years after Muddy River Boys did, first appearing in 2024.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Muddy River Boys on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 6 contests to 4.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 168.5372 | 161.6916 | 165.40 | top 53% |
| Pork Ribs | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 176.0572 | 159.3716 | 167.27 | top 41% |
| Pork | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 169.7028 | 158.2628 | 164.83 | top 52% |
| Brisket | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 171.9656 | 138.2288 | 159.25 | top 52% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 3 | 0 | top 60% |
| Large (40+) | 1 | 0 | top 19% |
| Contest | Visits | Best | GCs | Avg finish | Last visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anchor City Cook Off | 2 | 9 | 0 | top 47% | 2014-10-10 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +11.7 | 6th Annual Wellsville BBQ Cookoff | 2013-07-12 |
| +7.5 | Anchor City Cook Off | 2013-10-11 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -8.7 | 8th Annual Wellsville BBQ Cookoff | 2015-07-10 |
| -2.8 | Anchor City Cook Off | 2014-10-10 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 87% | 88% | 88% |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | top 63% | 90.5% | 90.5% |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 100% | top 25% | 93.7% | 93.2% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-07-10 | 8th Annual Wellsville BBQ Cookoff Wellsville, MO | 27 / 31 (633.5316) | 15 (165.6800) | 12 (167.3828) | 23 (162.2400) | 30 (138.2288) |
| 2014-10-10 | Anchor City Cook Off Centralia, MO | 17 / 27 (651.3032) | 21 (161.6916) | 21 (159.3716) | 9 (169.7028) | 19 (160.5372) |
| 2013-10-11 | Anchor City Cook Off Centralia, MO | 9 / 29 (667.3372) | 15 (165.6800) | 11 (166.2628) | 9 (169.1200) | 7 (166.2744) |
| 2013-07-12 | 6th Annual Wellsville BBQ Cookoff Wellsville, MO | 8 / 42 (674.8228) | 14 (168.5372) | 4 (176.0572) | 30 (158.2628) | 7 (171.9656) |