High-water mark
92.0% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 662.6968 at Missouri's North Star BBQ Championship — 92.0% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2015-08-07
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
92.0% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 662.6968 at Missouri's North Star BBQ Championship — 92.0% of a perfect 720.
THUMP & STRUM BBQ ahead in 100% of their meetings
THUMP & STRUM BBQ has come out ahead in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Hillbilly Sheek BBQ has 3 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 125 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Hillbilly Sheek BBQ on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 5 years after Hillbilly Sheek BBQ did, first appearing in 2019.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 170.2628 | 20.0000 | 117.52 | top 60% |
| Pork Ribs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 170.2744 | 164.0344 | 166.29 | top 44% |
| Pork | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 168.5256 | 137.0628 | 155.94 | top 68% |
| Brisket | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 164.5372 | 159.9312 | 162.62 | top 48% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Where | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| MO | 2 | 0 | top 65% |
| KS | 1 | 0 | top 49% |
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 1 | 0 | top 31% |
| Large (40+) | 2 | 0 | top 75% |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +9.8 | Missouri's North Star BBQ Championship | 2015-08-07 |
| +3 | Balloons & BBQ Festival at Kansas Speedway | 2014-08-08 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -13.7 | The Best Damn BBQ Contest | 2015-04-10 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 50% | top 65% | 92% | 79.7% |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 49% | 91.5% | 91.5% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-08-07 | Missouri's North Star BBQ Championship Kirksville, MO | 8 / 26 (662.6968) | 5 (170.2628) | 5 (170.2744) | 17 (162.2284) | 14 (159.9312) |
| 2015-04-10 | The Best Damn BBQ Contest Smithville, MO | 52 / 52 (485.6344) | 52 (20.0000) | 31 (164.0344) | 52 (137.0628) | 18 (164.5372) |
| 2014-08-08 | Balloons & BBQ Festival at Kansas Speedway Kansas City, KS | 26 / 53 (658.7772) | 33 (162.2860) | 28 (164.5600) | 20 (168.5256) | 29 (163.4056) |