High-water mark
95.1% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 684.4800 at 10th Annual Roberts Ranch Smokin' Red Dirt BBQ — 95.1% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2015-04-17
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
95.1% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 684.4800 at 10th Annual Roberts Ranch Smokin' Red Dirt BBQ — 95.1% of a perfect 720.
CLARK CREW BBQ ahead in 100% of their meetings
CLARK CREW BBQ has come out ahead in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
HOGS ON THE SAUCE has 3 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 70 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 7 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir rating is built on 1 Grand Championship in 5 contests, alongside a 60% overall top-10 rate.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 9 years after HOGS ON THE SAUCE did, first appearing in 2023.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with HOGS ON THE SAUCE on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 176.0000 | 168.5256 | 173.31 | top 23% |
| Pork Ribs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170.2628 | 161.0856 | 164.15 | top 56% |
| Pork | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 173.7028 | 158.8116 | 166.45 | top 48% |
| Brisket | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 172.0000 | 171.9772 | 171.99 | top 16% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 2 | 0 | top 38% |
| Large (40+) | 1 | 0 | top 16% |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +13.5 | 10th Annual Roberts Ranch Smokin' Red Dirt BBQ | 2015-04-17 |
| +11.7 | Hog Wild BBQ & Chrome Fest | 2014-06-27 |
| +1.4 | CASA's Grab, Root and Growl BBQ | 2015-08-07 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | top 35% | 95.1% | 93.4% |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100% | top 22% | 94.8% | 94.8% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-08-07 | CASA's Grab, Root and Growl BBQ Woodward, OK | 14 / 26 (660.4000) | 14 (168.5256) | 19 (161.0856) | 21 (158.8116) | 3 (171.9772) |
| 2015-04-17 | 10th Annual Roberts Ranch Smokin' Red Dirt BBQ Enid, OK | 12 / 75 (684.4800) | 8 (175.4056) | 19 (170.2628) | 39 (166.8228) | 13 (171.9888) |
| 2014-06-27 | Hog Wild BBQ & Chrome Fest Chandler, OK | 8 / 37 (682.8000) | 2 (176.0000) | 26 (161.0972) | 4 (173.7028) | 7 (172.0000) |