- Contests
- 5
- GCs
- 0
- Top-10s
- 0%
- Peak
- 1474
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headThe nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Diggers Fire in the Hole BBQ has 2 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 148 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 8 years after Diggers Fire in the Hole BBQ did, first appearing in 2022.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Diggers Fire in the Hole BBQ on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headThey've been 1504 at their best, 30 points above where they sit today — they're arriving at this rating from above.
⚔ Head-to-headThey've been 1511 at their best, 37 points above where they sit today — they're arriving at this rating from above.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 152.5484 | 137.1544 | 144.85 | top 93% |
| Pork Ribs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 158.8456 | 135.4516 | 147.15 | top 83% |
| Pork | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 151.9656 | 150.2512 | 151.11 | top 84% |
| Brisket | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 146.2516 | 143.4400 | 144.85 | top 90% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Contest | Visits | Best | GCs | Avg finish | Last visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawnee Great Grillers State Championship | 2 | 99 | 0 | top 93% | 2015-09-25 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 88% | 84.4% | 84.4% |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 97% | 78.9% | 78.9% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-09-25 | Shawnee Great Grillers State Championship 🏅 Shawnee, KS | 99 / 112 (607.8968) | 99 (152.5484) | 76 (158.8456) | 93 (150.2512) | 101 (146.2516) |
| 2014-09-26 | Shawnee Great Grillers State Championship 🏅 Shawnee, KS | 109 / 112 (568.0116) | 109 (137.1544) | 110 (135.4516) | 96 (151.9656) | 100 (143.4400) |