High-water mark
92.8% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 668.4228 at Smokin Blues & BBQ — 92.8% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2015-03-27
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
92.8% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 668.4228 at Smokin Blues & BBQ — 92.8% of a perfect 720.
CHIX, SWINE & BOVINE BBQ has finished one call ahead of Smokin Lipps 2 times — their closest competition in the data.
IOWA'S SMOKEY D'S BBQ ahead in 100% of their meetings
IOWA'S SMOKEY D'S BBQ has come out ahead in 4 of their 4 shared contests.
Ahead in 75% of their meetings
They've finished ahead of SMOKIN COONASSES in 3 of their 4 shared contests.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Smokin Lipps has 4 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 106 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
Careers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Smokin Lipps on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headBoth teams' first contest in the data came in 2013.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir last contest in the data was back in 2013, 3 years before Smokin Lipps's most recent — their rating stopped moving when they stopped cooking.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir last contest in the data was back in 2013, 3 years before Smokin Lipps's most recent — their rating stopped moving when they stopped cooking.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 6 contests to 4.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 175.4056 | 157.0972 | 166.55 | top 46% |
| Pork Ribs | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 172.0000 | 154.2856 | 163.56 | top 51% |
| Pork | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 173.1428 | 159.3600 | 167.39 | top 44% |
| Brisket | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 170.8570 | 156.4912 | 164.54 | top 49% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +5.3 | Smokin Blues & BBQ | 2015-03-27 |
| +0.8 | Slidell BBQ Challenge | 2013-03-29 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -0.8 | Hammond BBQ | 2014-03-21 |
| -0.7 | Hamond BBQ | 2016-03-25 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 66% | 92.2% | 92.2% |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | top 45% | 92.8% | 92.8% |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | top 62% | 91.6% | 91.6% |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 100% | top 50% | 91.2% | 91.2% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-03-25 | Hamond BBQ Hammond, LA | 38 / 58 (663.8856) | 55 (157.0972) | 12 (172.0000) | 38 (165.0856) | 22 (169.7028) |
| 2015-03-27 | Smokin Blues & BBQ Hammond, LA | 25 / 56 (668.4228) | 5 (175.4056) | 40 (159.9544) | 18 (171.9656) | 35 (161.0972) |
| 2014-03-21 | Hammond BBQ Hammond, LA | 38 / 61 (659.2456) | 4 (175.4056) | 20 (167.9888) | 47 (159.3600) | 50 (156.4912) |
| 2013-03-29 | Slidell BBQ Challenge Slidell, LA | 22 / 44 (656.5710) | 32 (158.2856) | 35 (154.2856) | 1 (173.1428) | 6 (170.8570) |