High-water mark
94.5% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 680.5944 at Roberts Ranch Smokin Red Dirt BBQ — 94.5% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2016-04-15
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
94.5% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 680.5944 at Roberts Ranch Smokin Red Dirt BBQ — 94.5% of a perfect 720.
CLARK CREW BBQ ahead in 100% of their meetings
CLARK CREW BBQ has come out ahead in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
Ahead in 100% of their meetings
They've finished ahead of Rise N Swine in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Mac's Barbecue has 3 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 76 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 10 years after Mac's Barbecue did, first appearing in 2024.
⚔ Head-to-head3 straight overall top-10s says this rating is a moving target.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Mac's Barbecue on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 6 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 7 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 173.1200 | 164.5600 | 169.89 | top 33% |
| Pork Ribs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 171.4284 | 161.7028 | 168.18 | top 29% |
| Pork | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 171.4400 | 169.7028 | 170.66 | top 26% |
| Brisket | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 167.4744 | 163.9772 | 165.53 | top 42% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 1 | 0 | top 29% |
| Large (40+) | 2 | 0 | top 24% |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +13.3 | Roberts Ranch Smokin Red Dirt BBQ | 2016-04-15 |
| +9.6 | Smokin' the Fort - BBQ & Bluegrass Festival | 2014-10-24 |
| +8.4 | 10th Annual Roberts Ranch Smokin' Red Dirt BBQ | 2015-04-17 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | top 16% | 94.5% | 94.5% |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 32% | 93.4% | 93.4% |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100% | top 29% | 93% | 93% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-04-15 | Roberts Ranch Smokin Red Dirt BBQ Enid, OK | 10 / 63 (680.5944) | 16 (172.0000) | 12 (171.4172) | 15 (169.7028) | 25 (167.4744) |
| 2015-04-17 | 10th Annual Roberts Ranch Smokin' Red Dirt BBQ Enid, OK | 24 / 75 (672.5712) | 42 (164.5600) | 16 (171.4284) | 21 (171.4400) | 36 (165.1428) |
| 2014-10-24 | Smokin' the Fort - BBQ & Bluegrass Festival Fort Gibson, OK | 10 / 34 (669.6228) | 6 (173.1200) | 16 (161.7028) | 9 (170.8228) | 13 (163.9772) |