High-water mark
93.6% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 673.7372 at Best Dam Barbecue — 93.6% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2015-05-22
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
93.6% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 673.7372 at Best Dam Barbecue — 93.6% of a perfect 720.
Rhythm n QUE ahead in 100% of their meetings
Rhythm n QUE has come out ahead in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
Ahead in 100% of their meetings
They've finished ahead of Rollin Smoke Barbeque in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Infinite Smoke has 3 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 99 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
2 contests in common so far: too few to settle anything, but a team Infinite Smoke has actually stood beside rather than a stranger on the same rating.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 5 years after Infinite Smoke did, first appearing in 2019.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Infinite Smoke on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 6 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 6 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 167.4400 | 158.2168 | 163.98 | top 60% |
| Pork Ribs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165.6800 | 162.2972 | 163.60 | top 43% |
| Pork | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 175.4400 | 161.1312 | 167.04 | top 42% |
| Brisket | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 168.5600 | 164.5256 | 166.26 | top 44% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Contest | Visits | Best | GCs | Avg finish | Last visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best Dam Barbecue | 2 | 10 | 0 | top 44% | 2016-05-27 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +9.3 | Best Dam Barbecue | 2015-05-22 |
| +3.2 | 10th Annual Best Dam Barbecue Challenge | 2014-05-23 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -1.6 | Best Dam Barbecue | 2016-05-27 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 61% | 90.4% | 90.4% |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100% | top 26% | 93.6% | 93.6% |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 46% | 91.4% | 91.4% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-05-27 | Best Dam Barbecue Boulder City, NV | 22 / 36 (650.7080) | 31 (158.2168) | 11 (165.6800) | 25 (161.1312) | 18 (165.6800) |
| 2015-05-22 | Best Dam Barbecue Boulder City, NV | 10 / 38 (673.7372) | 19 (167.4400) | 21 (162.2972) | 6 (175.4400) | 13 (168.5600) |
| 2014-05-23 | 10th Annual Best Dam Barbecue Challenge Boulder City, NV | 16 / 35 (658.1944) | 15 (166.2744) | 15 (162.8344) | 14 (164.5600) | 17 (164.5256) |