High-water mark
94.4% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 679.9998 at Crossroads BBQ Cook-off — 94.4% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2013-07-05
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
94.4% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 679.9998 at Crossroads BBQ Cook-off — 94.4% of a perfect 720.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Pyros has 2 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 105 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 9 years after Pyros did, first appearing in 2022.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir rating is built on 1 Grand Championship in 7 contests, alongside a 14% overall top-10 rate.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Pyros on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 178.8572 | 162.8688 | 170.86 | top 27% |
| Pork Ribs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 166.8572 | 166.8570 | 166.86 | top 32% |
| Pork | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 168.5714 | 147.3828 | 157.98 | top 67% |
| Brisket | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 166.2628 | 165.7142 | 165.99 | top 35% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Where | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| KS | 1 | 0 | top 52% |
| MO | 1 | 0 | top 15% |
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 1 | 0 | top 52% |
| Large (40+) | 1 | 0 | top 15% |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | top 52% | 89.4% | 89.4% |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | top 15% | 94.4% | 94.4% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-06-17 | Knights of Columbus BBQ Smoke Off Kansas City, KS | 13 / 25 (643.3716) | 13 (162.8688) | 7 (166.8572) | 24 (147.3828) | 8 (166.2628) |
| 2013-07-05 | Crossroads BBQ Cook-off Cameron, MO | 6 / 40 (679.9998) | 1 (178.8572) | 14 (166.8570) | 15 (168.5714) | 15 (165.7142) |