A tough matchup
Big Fork BBQ ahead in 100% of their meetings
Big Fork BBQ has come out ahead in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
Big Fork BBQ ahead in 100% of their meetings
Big Fork BBQ has come out ahead in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
Ahead in 100% of their meetings
They've finished ahead of SMF in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
T and C BBQ has 3 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 148 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
They've been 1505 at their best, 30 points above where they sit today — they're arriving at this rating from above.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with T and C BBQ on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 8 years after T and C BBQ did, first appearing in 2022.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 7 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 162.2972 | 158.8228 | 160.94 | top 56% |
| Pork Ribs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 159.9888 | 146.2288 | 150.83 | top 81% |
| Pork | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 162.8916 | 147.9540 | 156.57 | top 69% |
| Brisket | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 157.1772 | 142.8228 | 151.23 | top 73% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Contest | Visits | Best | GCs | Avg finish | Last visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawnee Great Grillers State Championship | 3 | 83 | 0 | top 78% | 2016-09-23 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -10.4 | Shawnee Great Grillers State Championship | 2015-09-25 |
| -7.7 | Shawnee Great Grillers State Championship | 2014-09-26 |
| -6.9 | Shawnee Great Grillers State Championship | 2016-09-23 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 75% | 87.1% | 87.1% |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 85% | 84.7% | 84.7% |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 75% | 86.3% | 86.3% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-09-23 | Shawnee Great Grillers State Championship 🏅 Shawnee, KS | 83 / 111 (627.4060) | 59 (161.7028) | 64 (159.9888) | 63 (162.8916) | 101 (142.8228) |
| 2015-09-25 | Shawnee Great Grillers State Championship 🏅 Shawnee, KS | 95 / 112 (610.1600) | 55 (162.2972) | 107 (146.2288) | 100 (147.9540) | 77 (153.6800) |
| 2014-09-26 | Shawnee Great Grillers State Championship 🏅 Shawnee, KS | 84 / 112 (621.1312) | 74 (158.8228) | 101 (146.2628) | 69 (158.8684) | 66 (157.1772) |