A tough matchup
PIG NEWTON ahead in 100% of their meetings
PIG NEWTON has come out ahead in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
PIG NEWTON ahead in 100% of their meetings
PIG NEWTON has come out ahead in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
Ahead in 100% of their meetings
They've finished ahead of Big Fork BBQ in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Red Mistress BBQ Co. has 3 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 98 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Red Mistress BBQ Co. on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 6 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 6 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 6 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 167.9884 | 157.6684 | 164.34 | top 45% |
| Pork Ribs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 163.3828 | 161.0856 | 162.24 | top 50% |
| Pork | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 163.9428 | 158.8000 | 160.52 | top 58% |
| Brisket | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170.8228 | 154.8116 | 164.72 | top 34% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Contest | Visits | Best | GCs | Avg finish | Last visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawnee Great Grillers State Championship | 3 | 36 | 0 | top 42% | 2016-09-23 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +6.3 | Shawnee Great Grillers State Championship | 2015-09-25 |
| +2.8 | Shawnee Great Grillers State Championship | 2016-09-23 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -0.2 | Shawnee Great Grillers State Championship | 2014-09-26 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 41% | 90.6% | 90.6% |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 32% | 91.7% | 91.7% |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 52% | 89.3% | 89.3% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-09-23 | Shawnee Great Grillers State Championship 🏅 Shawnee, KS | 46 / 111 (652.3768) | 83 (157.6684) | 56 (162.2400) | 58 (163.9428) | 19 (168.5256) |
| 2015-09-25 | Shawnee Great Grillers State Championship 🏅 Shawnee, KS | 36 / 112 (660.3768) | 36 (167.3712) | 56 (163.3828) | 65 (158.8000) | 21 (170.8228) |
| 2014-09-26 | Shawnee Great Grillers State Championship 🏅 Shawnee, KS | 58 / 112 (642.7084) | 33 (167.9884) | 55 (161.0856) | 71 (158.8228) | 74 (154.8116) |