A tough matchup
Q SMOKE ahead in 100% of their meetings
Q SMOKE has come out ahead in 4 of their 4 shared contests.
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
Q SMOKE ahead in 100% of their meetings
Q SMOKE has come out ahead in 4 of their 4 shared contests.
Off the trail for 2 years, then back at Seventh Annual Bull Moose (2017-04-07).
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Pig Surprise has 4 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 129 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
Careers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 6 years after Pig Surprise did, first appearing in 2019.
⚔ Head-to-headThey've been 1507 at their best, 36 points above where they sit today — they're arriving at this rating from above.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Pig Surprise on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headThey've been 1507 at their best, 36 points above where they sit today — they're arriving at this rating from above.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 167.3944 | 151.3716 | 162.40 | top 70% |
| Pork Ribs | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170.2860 | 158.2172 | 162.69 | top 70% |
| Pork | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 162.2740 | 152.5710 | 157.54 | top 84% |
| Brisket | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 167.3712 | 157.6916 | 161.41 | top 66% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 3 | 0 | top 78% |
| Large (40+) | 1 | 0 | top 83% |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -10.1 | Third Annual Bull Moose BBQ Contest | 2013-04-05 |
| -8.2 | Fourth Annual Bull Moose | 2014-04-04 |
| -7.9 | Fifth Annual Bull Moose | 2015-04-03 |
| -2.4 | Seventh Annual Bull Moose | 2017-04-07 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 70% | 91.3% | 91.3% |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 83% | 88.9% | 88.9% |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 81% | 88.8% | 88.8% |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 83% | 88.8% | 88.8% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-04-07 | Seventh Annual Bull Moose Somerville, TN | 19 / 27 (657.6004) | 22 (167.3944) | 12 (170.2860) | 20 (162.2284) | 23 (157.6916) |
| 2015-04-03 | Fifth Annual Bull Moose Somerville, TN | 34 / 41 (639.8740) | 26 (164.5372) | 30 (161.6800) | 40 (153.0968) | 29 (160.5600) |
| 2014-04-04 | Fourth Annual Bull Moose Somerville, TN | 25 / 31 (639.2340) | 28 (151.3716) | 28 (158.2172) | 20 (162.2740) | 13 (167.3712) |
| 2013-04-05 | Third Annual Bull Moose BBQ Contest Somerville, TN | 24 / 29 (639.4282) | 13 (166.2856) | 21 (160.5714) | 29 (152.5710) | 19 (160.0002) |