High-water mark
92.1% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 663.3600 at 10th Annual Roberts Ranch Smokin' Red Dirt BBQ — 92.1% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2015-04-17
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
92.1% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 663.3600 at 10th Annual Roberts Ranch Smokin' Red Dirt BBQ — 92.1% of a perfect 720.
CLARK CREW BBQ ahead in 100% of their meetings
CLARK CREW BBQ has come out ahead in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
Ahead in 100% of their meetings
They've finished ahead of Smoke Wagon in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Unifirst Team Green has 3 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 118 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 6 years after Unifirst Team Green did, first appearing in 2021.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Unifirst Team Green on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir last contest in the data was back in 2014, 3 years before Unifirst Team Green's most recent — their rating stopped moving when they stopped cooking.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir last contest in the data was back in 2013, 4 years before Unifirst Team Green's most recent — their rating stopped moving when they stopped cooking.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165.7028 | 154.7884 | 159.77 | top 69% |
| Pork Ribs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 169.7028 | 164.0000 | 166.27 | top 37% |
| Pork | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 169.6800 | 150.8228 | 162.83 | top 51% |
| Brisket | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 158.2744 | 150.2744 | 153.50 | top 72% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Contest | Visits | Best | GCs | Avg finish | Last visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roberts Ranch Smokin Red Dirt BBQ | 2 | 36 | 0 | top 73% | 2017-04-21 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +4.9 | 10th Annual Roberts Ranch Smokin' Red Dirt BBQ | 2015-04-17 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -5.2 | Roberts Ranch Smokin Red Dirt BBQ | 2017-04-21 |
| -3.7 | Roberts Ranch Smokin Red Dirt BBQ | 2016-04-15 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 77% | 87% | 87% |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 70% | 88.5% | 88.5% |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 44% | 92.1% | 92.1% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-04-21 | Roberts Ranch Smokin Red Dirt BBQ Enid, OK | 36 / 47 (626.7204) | 35 (158.8116) | 23 (165.1200) | 39 (150.8228) | 34 (151.9660) |
| 2016-04-15 | Roberts Ranch Smokin Red Dirt BBQ Enid, OK | 44 / 63 (637.0628) | 53 (154.7884) | 23 (164.0000) | 21 (168.0000) | 51 (150.2744) |
| 2015-04-17 | 10th Annual Roberts Ranch Smokin' Red Dirt BBQ Enid, OK | 33 / 75 (663.3600) | 36 (165.7028) | 20 (169.7028) | 27 (169.6800) | 48 (158.2744) |