High-water mark
93.1% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 670.2172 at *Smokin in the Ville — 93.1% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2017-04-28
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
93.1% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 670.2172 at *Smokin in the Ville — 93.1% of a perfect 720.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
NASTY has 2 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 105 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with NASTY on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headBoth teams' first contest in the data came in 2017.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 159.9544 | 153.0740 | 156.51 | top 89% |
| Pork Ribs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 170.2744 | 162.2400 | 166.26 | top 56% |
| Pork | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 172.5484 | 167.3828 | 169.97 | top 43% |
| Brisket | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 168.5484 | 167.4400 | 167.99 | top 47% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | top 62% | 93.1% | 91.8% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-04-28 | *Smokin in the Ville Edwardsville, KS | 12 / 26 (670.2172) | 21 (159.9544) | 9 (170.2744) | 9 (172.5484) | 11 (167.4400) |
| 2017-03-24 | Smoked & Sauced a BBQ for Badges Spring Hill, KS | 21 / 27 (651.2452) | 26 (153.0740) | 21 (162.2400) | 14 (167.3828) | 14 (168.5484) |