High-water mark
93.3% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 671.8856 at Freedom Fest BBQ Cook-Off — 93.3% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2017-06-23
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
93.3% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 671.8856 at Freedom Fest BBQ Cook-Off — 93.3% of a perfect 720.
SMOOTH SMOKE ahead in 100% of their meetings
SMOOTH SMOKE has come out ahead in 4 of their 4 shared contests.
Ahead in 100% of their meetings
They've finished ahead of GRAY WOLF BBQ in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Eli's Smokin' Pit Crew has 4 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 124 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
One contest in common so far: too few to settle anything, but a team Eli's Smokin' Pit Crew has actually stood beside rather than a stranger on the same rating.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headBoth teams' first contest in the data came in 2015.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Eli's Smokin' Pit Crew on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170.8572 | 163.9428 | 167.40 | top 60% |
| Pork Ribs | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 170.8228 | 156.0116 | 164.26 | top 53% |
| Pork | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 167.9656 | 151.3600 | 162.66 | top 59% |
| Brisket | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165.1200 | 151.9428 | 155.79 | top 77% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 3 | 0 | top 59% |
| Large (40+) | 1 | 0 | top 80% |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +7.9 | Freedom Fest BBQ Cook-Off | 2017-06-23 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -5.7 | Freedom Feast BBQ Cook-Off | 2016-06-24 |
| -3.1 | Rock'n Freedom | 2015-06-19 |
| -1.2 | 3rd Annual Willard Freedom Feast BBQ Cook-Off | 2015-06-26 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | top 40% | 93.3% | 93.3% |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 80% | 86.6% | 86.6% |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 68% | 90.8% | 90.6% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-06-23 | Freedom Fest BBQ Cook-Off Willard, MO | 14 / 35 (671.8856) | 20 (169.1200) | 10 (169.6800) | 15 (167.9656) | 19 (165.1200) |
| 2016-06-24 | Freedom Feast BBQ Cook-Off Willard, MO | 39 / 49 (623.2572) | 34 (163.9428) | 40 (156.0116) | 45 (151.3600) | 40 (151.9428) |
| 2015-06-26 | 3rd Annual Willard Freedom Feast BBQ Cook-Off Willard, MO | 20 / 31 (651.2572) | 15 (170.8572) | 21 (160.5372) | 13 (166.2284) | 25 (153.6344) |
| 2015-06-19 | Rock'n Freedom Seymour, MO | 26 / 36 (654.0800) | 24 (165.6800) | 12 (170.8228) | 22 (165.0972) | 33 (152.4800) |