High-water mark
92.8% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 667.8284 at *Casa Grab, Root & Growl — 92.8% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2017-08-11
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
92.8% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 667.8284 at *Casa Grab, Root & Growl — 92.8% of a perfect 720.
Rise N Swine ahead in 100% of their meetings
Rise N Swine has come out ahead in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
TRAVELIN' SMOKE BBQ has landed one call behind them 2 times.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Truckin' Good BBQ has 3 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 124 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Truckin' Good BBQ on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 169.6800 | 153.7144 | 160.56 | top 71% |
| Pork Ribs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 172.5828 | 134.7888 | 155.77 | top 67% |
| Pork | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 171.4056 | 163.9884 | 168.74 | top 48% |
| Brisket | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 172.5600 | 150.7772 | 163.57 | top 56% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 2 | 0 | top 64% |
| Large (40+) | 1 | 0 | top 76% |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +3.6 | CASA's Grab, Root and Growl BBQ | 2016-08-12 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -5.6 | Roberts Ranch Smokin Red Dirt BBQ | 2016-04-15 |
| -3.2 | *Casa Grab, Root & Growl | 2017-08-11 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 76% | 92.8% | 92.8% |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | top 64% | 90.1% | 88.8% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-08-11 | *Casa Grab, Root & Growl Woodward, OK | 19 / 25 (667.8284) | 14 (169.6800) | 22 (159.9428) | 14 (170.8228) | 17 (167.3828) |
| 2016-08-12 | CASA's Grab, Root and Growl BBQ Woodward, OK | 15 / 29 (648.4800) | 24 (153.7144) | 5 (172.5828) | 9 (171.4056) | 24 (150.7772) |
| 2016-04-15 | Roberts Ranch Smokin Red Dirt BBQ Enid, OK | 48 / 63 (629.6116) | 47 (158.2744) | 61 (134.7888) | 35 (163.9884) | 10 (172.5600) |