High-water mark
93.7% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 674.2972 at *Silver Lake Apple BBQ Festival — 93.7% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2017-09-08
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
93.7% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 674.2972 at *Silver Lake Apple BBQ Festival — 93.7% of a perfect 720.
Finished 4 of 37 at their very first tracked contest, *BBQ & BREWS (2017-07-21).
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
TWO CRACKERS Q'ING has 2 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 79 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
One contest in common so far: too few to settle anything, but a team TWO CRACKERS Q'ING has actually stood beside rather than a stranger on the same rating.
⚔ Head-to-head6 contests to 2: their number has had years to settle where TWO CRACKERS Q'ING's is still finding its level.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with TWO CRACKERS Q'ING on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir last contest in the data was back in 2013, 4 years before TWO CRACKERS Q'ING's most recent — their rating stopped moving when they stopped cooking.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir last contest in the data was back in 2013, 4 years before TWO CRACKERS Q'ING's most recent — their rating stopped moving when they stopped cooking.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 173.1772 | 173.1544 | 173.17 | top 9% |
| Pork Ribs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 161.1200 | 160.5600 | 160.84 | top 56% |
| Pork | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 171.4056 | 169.1200 | 170.26 | top 20% |
| Brisket | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 171.4400 | 168.0000 | 169.72 | top 24% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 100% | top 16% | 93.7% | 93.6% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-09-08 | *Silver Lake Apple BBQ Festival Silver Lake, MI | 6 / 28 (674.2972) | 2 (173.1772) | 19 (160.5600) | 9 (169.1200) | 9 (171.4400) |
| 2017-07-21 | *BBQ & BREWS Birch Run, MI | 4 / 37 (673.6800) | 4 (173.1544) | 16 (161.1200) | 3 (171.4056) | 6 (168.0000) |