High-water mark
93.9% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 676.4344 at Flames on the Flint — 93.9% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2018-03-09
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
93.9% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 676.4344 at Flames on the Flint — 93.9% of a perfect 720.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
PORK RINDZ has 2 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 114 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
One contest in common so far: too few to settle anything, but a team PORK RINDZ has actually stood beside rather than a stranger on the same rating.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with PORK RINDZ on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headBoth teams' first contest in the data came in 2016.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir last contest in the data was back in 2014, 4 years before PORK RINDZ's most recent — their rating stopped moving when they stopped cooking.
⚔ Head-to-head6 contests to 2: their number has had years to settle where PORK RINDZ's is still finding its level.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 173.1200 | 165.7028 | 169.41 | top 39% |
| Pork Ribs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 166.2400 | 165.1088 | 165.67 | top 63% |
| Pork | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 169.1200 | 167.3828 | 168.25 | top 36% |
| Brisket | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170.8228 | 148.4800 | 159.65 | top 66% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Contest | Visits | Best | GCs | Avg finish | Last visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flames on the Flint | 2 | 18 | 0 | top 59% | 2018-03-09 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | top 43% | 93.9% | 93.9% |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 75% | 90.2% | 90.2% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-03-09 | Flames on the Flint Bainbridge, GA | 18 / 42 (676.4344) | 9 (173.1200) | 32 (165.1088) | 20 (167.3828) | 17 (170.8228) |
| 2016-03-11 | Flames on the Flint (GBC Qualifier) Bainbridge, GA | 67 / 89 (649.5428) | 51 (165.7028) | 44 (166.2400) | 22 (169.1200) | 82 (148.4800) |