High-water mark
92.5% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 665.6456 at Smoke in the Spring — 92.5% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2018-04-06
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
92.5% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 665.6456 at Smoke in the Spring — 92.5% of a perfect 720.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
McBrisket has 2 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 125 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with McBrisket on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headBoth teams' first contest in the data came in 2017.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170.8112 | 103.7028 | 137.26 | top 67% |
| Pork Ribs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 157.0856 | 155.3600 | 156.22 | top 78% |
| Pork | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 174.3200 | 161.7256 | 168.02 | top 40% |
| Brisket | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165.1544 | 153.1084 | 159.13 | top 64% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Contest | Visits | Best | GCs | Avg finish | Last visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smoke in the Spring | 2 | 47 | 0 | top 72% | 2018-04-06 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 46% | 92.5% | 92.5% |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 98% | 79.9% | 79.9% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-04-06 | Smoke in the Spring Osage City, KS | 47 / 103 (665.6456) | 34 (170.8112) | 84 (155.3600) | 11 (174.3200) | 48 (165.1544) |
| 2017-04-07 | Smoke in the Spring (WFC Quilfyer) Osage City, KS | 98 / 100 (575.6224) | 100 (103.7028) | 74 (157.0856) | 70 (161.7256) | 82 (153.1084) |