High-water mark
92.5% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 666.1712 at 10th Annual VFW Post 846 BBQ Challenge — 92.5% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2018-04-20
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
92.5% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 666.1712 at 10th Annual VFW Post 846 BBQ Challenge — 92.5% of a perfect 720.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
1st & 10 BBQ has 2 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 120 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with 1st & 10 BBQ on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir last contest in the data was back in 2015, 3 years before 1st & 10 BBQ's most recent — their rating stopped moving when they stopped cooking.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir last contest in the data was back in 2014, 4 years before 1st & 10 BBQ's most recent — their rating stopped moving when they stopped cooking.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 170.2628 | 168.5600 | 169.41 | top 37% |
| Pork Ribs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 171.4056 | 151.3488 | 161.38 | top 56% |
| Pork | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 168.5600 | 167.9656 | 168.26 | top 33% |
| Brisket | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 158.2400 | 153.6800 | 155.96 | top 81% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 41% | 92.5% | 92.5% |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 63% | 89.4% | 89.4% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-04-20 | 10th Annual VFW Post 846 BBQ Challenge Overland Park, KS | 19 / 46 (666.1712) | 20 (168.5600) | 12 (171.4056) | 12 (167.9656) | 37 (158.2400) |
| 2017-04-21 | 9th Annual VFW Post 846 BBQ Challenge Overland Park, KS | 40 / 64 (643.8516) | 19 (170.2628) | 55 (151.3488) | 26 (168.5600) | 52 (153.6800) |