Grillaz in the Pits
At a glance (everything the results say about this team, in numbers)
Contests
2
in the data
First seen
2017-05-05
latest 2018-05-04
Grand champs
0
0 reserve
Category wins
0
0 podiums
Overall top-10s
0
of 2 contests
Avg finish
top 100%
overall standings
Perfect 180s
0
Walk rate
50%
contests with a top-10 call
Strongest meat
Chicken
avg 146.27 · weakest Pork Ribs (134.18)
Road miles
0
mi across 2 mapped stops
Master avg
495.25 / 720
2 Master contests · 0 GCs
By meat
| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 146.2740 | 146.2740 | 146.27 | top 100% |
| Pork Ribs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 138.2856 | 130.0684 | 134.18 | top 100% |
| Pork | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 153.1200 | 137.6344 | 145.38 | top 94% |
| Brisket | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 158.3312 | 126.7888 | 142.56 | top 65% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
Contest-by-contest record (recurring contests they've cooked twice or more)
| Contest | Visits | Best | GCs | Avg finish | Last visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UMB Smokin' Vault (Competitors Invitational Only Series) | 2 | 14 | 0 | top 100% | 2018-05-04 |
The story so far (12 numbers that describe this team)
On the trail
1 yrs
2017-05-05 → 2018-05-04
Busiest season
2018
1 contest
Contests a season
1
across 2 seasons in the data
Cooks most in
MO
2 of 2 contests
Contests visited
1
1 of them cooked more than once
Most-entered meat
Pork Ribs
2 entries · 0 wins · 0 calls
Strongest meat
Chicken
averages 146.27 · weakest Pork Ribs (134.18)
Walk rate
50%
a top-10 call in 1 of 2 contests
Overall top-10 rate
0%
0 of 2 contests
Master average
495.25
out of 720 · 2 contests · 0 GCs
Opponents faced
21
0–29 across every shared overall standing
Road miles
0
2 mapped stops
Milestones (the firsts, the round numbers and the personal bests)
- 2017
- First tracked contest UMB Smokin' Vault (Competitors Invitational Series)
- First call UMB Smokin' Vault (Competitors Invitational Series)
- Career-best single call (Brisket)158.3312 UMB Smokin' Vault (Competitors Invitational Series)
- 2018
- Career-best overall score548.9828 UMB Smokin' Vault (Competitors Invitational Only Series)
- Most recent contest UMB Smokin' Vault (Competitors Invitational Only Series)
Category scores over time
Overall finish over time (top-% of field, lower is better)
Where they finish (overall)
Best vs average (by meat)
How entries end (by meat)
Season by season
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 100% | 76.2% | 76.2% |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | top 100% | 61.3% | 61.3% |
Contest history (click a row for the event, a column to sort)
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-05-04 | UMB Smokin' Vault (Competitors Invitational Only Series) unrated Kansas City, MO | 14 / 14 (548.9828) | 14 (146.2740) | 14 (138.2856) | 14 (137.6344) | 14 (126.7888) |
| 2017-05-05 | UMB Smokin' Vault (Competitors Invitational Series) unrated Kansas City, MO | 17 / 17 (441.5196) | — | 17 (130.0684) | 15 (153.1200) | 5 (158.3312) |