High-water mark
92.9% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 669.1200 at *The Masters In May (DAY 2) — 92.9% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2018-05-05
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
92.9% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 669.1200 at *The Masters In May (DAY 2) — 92.9% of a perfect 720.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
CASEY'S BBQ has 2 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 83 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 5 years after CASEY'S BBQ did, first appearing in 2023.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with CASEY'S BBQ on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-head5 straight overall top-10s says this rating is a moving target.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 166.8684 | 162.8800 | 164.87 | top 60% |
| Pork Ribs | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 173.7372 | 160.5372 | 167.14 | top 35% |
| Pork | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 170.2628 | 167.3944 | 168.83 | top 24% |
| Brisket | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 162.2400 | 159.9884 | 161.11 | top 69% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Contest | Visits | Best | GCs | Avg finish | Last visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *The Masters In May (DAY 2) | 2 | 17 | 0 | top 41% | 2018-05-05 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 50% | top 41% | 92.9% | 91.9% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-05-05 | *The Masters In May (DAY 2) Appleton, WI | 17 / 54 (669.1200) | 42 (162.8800) | 1 (173.7372) | 10 (170.2628) | 36 (162.2400) |
| 2018-05-04 | *The Masters In May ( DAY 1) Appleton, WI | 27 / 54 (654.7884) | 23 (166.8684) | 37 (160.5372) | 16 (167.3944) | 39 (159.9884) |