High-water mark
94.0% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 677.1312 at *Big Blue BBQ Championship(TEAMS FULL) — 94.0% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2018-06-01
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
94.0% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 677.1312 at *Big Blue BBQ Championship(TEAMS FULL) — 94.0% of a perfect 720.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Smokin' Wille's BBQ has 2 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 97 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
One contest in common so far: too few to settle anything, but a team Smokin' Wille's BBQ has actually stood beside rather than a stranger on the same rating.
⚔ Head-to-head7 contests to 2: their number has had years to settle where Smokin' Wille's BBQ's is still finding its level.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 7 years after Smokin' Wille's BBQ did, first appearing in 2023.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Smokin' Wille's BBQ on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-head6 contests to 2: their number has had years to settle where Smokin' Wille's BBQ's is still finding its level.
⚔ Head-to-head6 contests to 2: their number has had years to settle where Smokin' Wille's BBQ's is still finding its level.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 167.3828 | 159.4400 | 163.41 | top 58% |
| Pork Ribs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 172.5600 | 149.6456 | 161.10 | top 54% |
| Pork | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 172.5828 | 170.2744 | 171.43 | top 25% |
| Brisket | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 172.5484 | 162.8340 | 167.69 | top 38% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 1 | 0 | top 70% |
| Large (40+) | 1 | 0 | top 19% |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100% | top 19% | 94% | 94% |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 70% | 90.3% | 90.3% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-06-01 | *Big Blue BBQ Championship(TEAMS FULL) Marysville, KS | 8 / 42 (677.1312) | 32 (159.4400) | 3 (172.5600) | 7 (172.5828) | 8 (172.5484) |
| 2016-07-29 | The Dodge City Days Smokin Saddles BBQ Contest Dodge City, KS | 26 / 37 (650.1368) | 15 (167.3828) | 37 (149.6456) | 12 (170.2744) | 21 (162.8340) |