High-water mark
95.3% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 686.2400 at The Harpoon Championships of New England BBQ — 95.3% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2013-07-26
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
95.3% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 686.2400 at The Harpoon Championships of New England BBQ — 95.3% of a perfect 720.
SMOKIN HOGGZ BBQ - MA ahead in 75% of their meetings
SMOKIN HOGGZ BBQ - MA has come out ahead in 3 of their 4 shared contests.
Ahead in 100% of their meetings
They've finished ahead of SQUEELS ON WHEELS in 4 of their 4 shared contests.
Off the trail for 2 years, then back at The Harpoon Brewery BBQ Festival (2017-07-29).
Finished 4 of 31 at their very first tracked contest, The Harpoon Championships of New England BBQ (2013-07-26).
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Vermont Maple BBQ has 4 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 122 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
Careers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 6 years after Vermont Maple BBQ did, first appearing in 2019.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Vermont Maple BBQ on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 173.7028 | 150.2284 | 161.40 | top 59% |
| Pork Ribs | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 164.0004 | 150.8228 | 158.99 | top 67% |
| Pork | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 169.7028 | 155.9656 | 160.56 | top 56% |
| Brisket | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 163.9772 | 139.9428 | 151.82 | top 74% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Contest | Visits | Best | GCs | Avg finish | Last visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Harpoon Brewery BBQ Festival | 2 | 24 | 0 | top 77% | 2018-07-28 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +12.1 | Harpoon Championships of New England BBQ | 2015-07-25 |
| +11.5 | The Harpoon Championships of New England BBQ | 2013-07-26 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -8 | The Harpoon Brewery BBQ Festival | 2017-07-29 |
| -3 | The Harpoon Brewery BBQ Festival | 2018-07-28 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 71% | 87.9% | 87.9% |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 83% | 84.7% | 84.7% |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100% | top 23% | 93.2% | 93.2% |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | top 13% | 95.3% | 95.3% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-07-28 | The Harpoon Brewery BBQ Festival WINDSOR, VT | 24 / 34 (633.0168) | 21 (162.2512) | 23 (159.4056) | 25 (156.5372) | 22 (154.8228) |
| 2017-07-29 | The Harpoon Brewery BBQ Festival WINDSOR, VT | 25 / 30 (610.1940) | 22 (159.4056) | 27 (150.8228) | 16 (160.0228) | 26 (139.9428) |
| 2015-07-25 | Harpoon Championships of New England BBQ Windsor, VT | 8 / 35 (671.3832) | 2 (173.7028) | 19 (164.0004) | 8 (169.7028) | 18 (163.9772) |
| 2013-07-26 | The Harpoon Championships of New England BBQ Windsor, VT | 4 / 31 (686.2400) | 30 (150.2284) | 18 (161.7372) | 23 (155.9656) | 29 (148.5372) |