High-water mark
93.0% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 669.6344 at PigMania Lebanon State Championship BBQ & Music Festival — 93.0% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2018-08-31
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
93.0% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 669.6344 at PigMania Lebanon State Championship BBQ & Music Festival — 93.0% of a perfect 720.
ELEGANTLY VIOLENT BBQ has finished one call ahead of Burnie's Both Hands BBQ 2 times — their closest competition in the data.
TIRE SMOKE BBQ ahead in 100% of their meetings
TIRE SMOKE BBQ has come out ahead in 4 of their 4 shared contests.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Burnie's Both Hands BBQ has 4 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 144 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
Careers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir rating is built on 1 Grand Championship in 9 contests, alongside a 33% overall top-10 rate.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Burnie's Both Hands BBQ on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 166.8344 | 153.0856 | 158.25 | top 85% |
| Pork Ribs | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 176.5600 | 141.6572 | 162.68 | top 59% |
| Pork | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 169.1200 | 154.2400 | 163.97 | top 58% |
| Brisket | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 170.2972 | 158.2172 | 164.98 | top 54% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Small (<20 teams) | 1 | 0 | top 78% |
| Medium (20–39) | 2 | 0 | top 74% |
| Large (40+) | 1 | 0 | top 65% |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +4 | PigMania Lima State Championship BBQ & Music Festival | 2018-05-18 |
| +0.3 | PigMania Lebanon State Championship BBQ & Music Festival | 2018-08-31 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -13.5 | *Ohio Smoked Meat & BBQ Festival | 2017-10-20 |
| -4.1 | PigMania Shelby Mansfield KOA RV Resort | 2018-06-01 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67% | top 64% | 93% | 92.2% |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 97% | 84.3% | 84.3% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-08-31 | PigMania Lebanon State Championship BBQ & Music Festival 🏅 Lebanon, OH | 30 / 46 (669.6344) | 29 (166.8344) | 18 (168.5372) | 22 (168.5600) | 30 (165.7028) |
| 2018-06-01 | PigMania Shelby Mansfield KOA RV Resort Shelby, OH | 14 / 18 (653.6004) | 16 (159.9660) | 16 (163.9772) | 11 (163.9428) | 9 (165.7144) |
| 2018-05-18 | PigMania Lima State Championship BBQ & Music Festival 🏅 Lima, OH | 16 / 32 (669.0628) | 31 (153.0856) | 3 (176.5600) | 11 (169.1200) | 8 (170.2972) |
| 2017-10-20 | *Ohio Smoked Meat & BBQ Festival Nelsonville, OH | 38 / 39 (607.2344) | 36 (153.1200) | 38 (141.6572) | 35 (154.2400) | 30 (158.2172) |