The comeback
Off the trail for 4.1 years, then back at Grilling & Chillin BBQ (2018-09-21).
- last seen 2014-08-22
- back 2018-09-21
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
Off the trail for 4.1 years, then back at Grilling & Chillin BBQ (2018-09-21).
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Pork Swords has 3 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 113 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headBoth teams' first contest in the data came in 2013.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Pork Swords on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir last contest in the data was back in 2013, 5 years before Pork Swords's most recent — their rating stopped moving when they stopped cooking.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 171.9656 | 142.2512 | 156.15 | top 64% |
| Pork Ribs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 167.4744 | 158.2628 | 162.27 | top 50% |
| Pork | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 167.4056 | 156.0228 | 160.17 | top 57% |
| Brisket | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 176.5944 | 158.2284 | 166.27 | top 34% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Where | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| MO | 2 | 0 | top 42% |
| KY | 1 | 0 | top 59% |
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 1 | 0 | top 59% |
| Large (40+) | 2 | 0 | top 42% |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +8.9 | 22nd Annual Cape Jaycees BBQ Fest | 2014-08-22 |
| +1.1 | Grilling & Chillin BBQ | 2018-09-21 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -1.9 | Cape Jaycees BBQ Fest | 2013-08-23 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 59% | 89% | 89% |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | top 27% | 91.6% | 91.6% |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | top 57% | 88.1% | 88.1% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-09-21 | Grilling & Chillin BBQ Owensboro, KY | 22 / 37 (640.9596) | 32 (154.2400) | 21 (161.0856) | 15 (167.4056) | 25 (158.2284) |
| 2014-08-22 | 22nd Annual Cape Jaycees BBQ Fest Cape Girardeau, MO | 14 / 52 (659.4628) | 8 (171.9656) | 17 (167.4744) | 34 (156.0228) | 16 (164.0000) |
| 2013-08-23 | Cape Jaycees BBQ Fest Cape Girardeau, MO | 32 / 56 (634.1940) | 51 (142.2512) | 34 (158.2628) | 36 (157.0856) | 2 (176.5944) |