High-water mark
92.3% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 664.4456 at *Smokin Trackside BBQ Bash — 92.3% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2018-08-10
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
92.3% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 664.4456 at *Smokin Trackside BBQ Bash — 92.3% of a perfect 720.
913 BBQ ahead in 100% of their meetings
913 BBQ has come out ahead in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
A tougher draw than 84% of rated fields
The fields they enter average a 1612 power rating — a tougher draw than 84% of every rated contest in the data.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Flamin M&Ms has 3 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 103 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headThey were already cooking in 2013, 5 years before Flamin M&Ms's first contest.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Flamin M&Ms on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 6 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165.7028 | 155.4172 | 160.36 | top 79% |
| Pork Ribs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 170.2628 | 163.9312 | 166.81 | top 50% |
| Pork | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 166.8228 | 161.6572 | 163.59 | top 60% |
| Brisket | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 169.6684 | 158.2516 | 163.19 | top 63% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Where | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| MO | 2 | 0 | top 53% |
| KS | 1 | 0 | top 79% |
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 1 | 0 | top 48% |
| Large (40+) | 2 | 0 | top 69% |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +6.4 | *Smokin Trackside BBQ Bash | 2018-08-10 |
| +1.1 | *Smokin' in the Creek BBQ Contest -Re-Boot(JUDGES FULL) | 2018-04-27 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -5.3 | *Border War Barbeque | 2018-10-26 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33% | top 62% | 92.3% | 90.8% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-10-26 | *Border War Barbeque Osawatomie, KS | 44 / 56 (646.1032) | 49 (159.9544) | 35 (166.2400) | 41 (161.6572) | 44 (158.2516) |
| 2018-08-10 | *Smokin Trackside BBQ Bash Winston, MO | 12 / 25 (664.4456) | 17 (165.7028) | 7 (170.2628) | 11 (166.8228) | 18 (161.6572) |
| 2018-04-27 | *Smokin' in the Creek BBQ Contest -Re-Boot(JUDGES FULL) Sugar Creek, MO | 31 / 53 (651.3024) | 43 (155.4172) | 31 (163.9312) | 34 (162.2856) | 20 (169.6684) |