A tough matchup
BUNCH OF SWINES ahead in 100% of their meetings
BUNCH OF SWINES has come out ahead in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
BUNCH OF SWINES ahead in 100% of their meetings
BUNCH OF SWINES has come out ahead in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
Off the trail for 2 years, then back at Tony Stone Low & Slow BBQ Competition (2017-06-03).
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Bullet Proof has 3 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 142 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
One contest in common so far: too few to settle anything, but a team Bullet Proof has actually stood beside rather than a stranger on the same rating.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headThey've been 1501 at their best, 31 points above where they sit today — they're arriving at this rating from above.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Bullet Proof on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 157.1428 | 119.7600 | 143.94 | top 92% |
| Pork Ribs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165.7144 | 156.0000 | 160.57 | top 53% |
| Pork | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 169.7028 | 159.4056 | 164.55 | top 50% |
| Brisket | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 154.8688 | 145.0516 | 148.74 | top 85% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Contest | Visits | Best | GCs | Avg finish | Last visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Stone Low & Slow BBQ Competition | 2 | 50 | 0 | top 95% | 2017-06-03 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -15.7 | Tony Stone Low & Slow BBQ Competition | 2015-05-23 |
| -10.8 | Tony Stone Low & Slow BBQ Competition | 2017-06-03 |
| -3.1 | Tony Stone BBQ Competition | 2019-06-08 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 71% | 88.2% | 88.2% |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 89% | 86.5% | 86.5% |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 100% | 59.8% | 59.8% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-08 | Tony Stone BBQ Competition Hoofddorp, 2314CG | 39 / 55 (635.3716) | 46 (154.9028) | 19 (165.7144) | 14 (169.7028) | 51 (145.0516) |
| 2017-06-03 | Tony Stone Low & Slow BBQ Competition Hoofddorp Netherlands, 2314CG | 50 / 56 (622.8568) | 53 (157.1428) | 31 (160.0000) | 42 (159.4056) | 54 (146.3084) |
| 2015-05-23 | Tony Stone Low & Slow BBQ Competition Hoofddorp Netherlands, | 68 / 68 (430.6288) | 67 (119.7600) | 46 (156.0000) | — | 45 (154.8688) |