High-water mark
92.6% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 666.7428 at Cape Jaycees BBQ Fest — 92.6% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2019-08-16
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
92.6% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 666.7428 at Cape Jaycees BBQ Fest — 92.6% of a perfect 720.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Brew Crew BBQ has 3 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 134 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Brew Crew BBQ on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headBoth teams' first contest in the data came in 2017.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 6 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 167.4056 | 147.9428 | 156.14 | top 76% |
| Pork Ribs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165.0740 | 142.1944 | 151.17 | top 76% |
| Pork | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 166.8460 | 130.7884 | 147.77 | top 79% |
| Brisket | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 167.4172 | 134.7888 | 149.86 | top 71% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +7.7 | Cape Jaycees BBQ Fest | 2019-08-16 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -10.5 | 13th Annual Hanor Smokin' Red Dirt BBQ | 2018-04-20 |
| -10 | Roberts Ranch Smokin Red Dirt BBQ | 2017-04-21 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 38% | 92.6% | 92.6% |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 98% | 82.3% | 82.3% |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 91% | 77.2% | 77.2% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-08-16 | Cape Jaycees BBQ Fest 🏅 Cape Girardeau, MO | 17 / 45 (666.7428) | 18 (167.4056) | 20 (165.0740) | 20 (166.8460) | 15 (167.4172) |
| 2018-04-20 | 13th Annual Hanor Smokin' Red Dirt BBQ Enid, OK | 48 / 49 (592.3540) | 47 (153.0856) | 47 (146.2400) | 48 (145.6684) | 42 (147.3600) |
| 2017-04-21 | Roberts Ranch Smokin Red Dirt BBQ Enid, OK | 43 / 47 (555.7144) | 43 (147.9428) | 41 (142.1944) | 44 (130.7884) | 44 (134.7888) |