High-water mark
93.1% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 670.2516 at Buckeye State BBQ Championship — 93.1% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2015-05-15
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
93.1% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 670.2516 at Buckeye State BBQ Championship — 93.1% of a perfect 720.
BLUE CHIP BBQ ahead in 100% of their meetings
BLUE CHIP BBQ has come out ahead in 6 of their 6 shared contests.
Brisket is where the weekend gets away from them — it averages 12.42 points below their chicken, and turns into a call 0% of the time against 14%.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
107 rated teams sit within a point of this rating, so a place on this list means the numbers match — no more than that.
Careers of much the same size, 7 contests to 7, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-head13 contests and no Grand Championship yet — a rating made of 23% top-10 finishes rather than wins.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with TNT KICKIN' BBQ on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 7 contests to 7, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 7 contests to 7, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headBoth teams' first contest in the data came in 2014.
⚔ Head-to-head| Opponent | Meetings | Ahead | Behind | Win rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE CHIP BBQ | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| Pappy Q | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| RICE BROTHERS BBQ | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 174.8800 | 154.8000 | 162.67 | top 74% |
| Pork Ribs | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165.1204 | 141.6116 | 157.67 | top 79% |
| Pork | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 168.0000 | 153.0856 | 161.20 | top 74% |
| Brisket | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 166.8344 | 131.9660 | 150.25 | top 86% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Where | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| KY | 4 | 0 | top 96% |
| OH | 2 | 0 | top 65% |
| IN | 1 | 0 | top 81% |
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 6 | 0 | top 85% |
| Large (40+) | 1 | 0 | top 85% |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +4.5 | Buckeye State BBQ Championship | 2015-05-15 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -13.4 | Big Buffalo Crossing BBQ Cook-Off | 2014-10-17 |
| -11 | Bourbon City BBQ Festival | 2015-06-05 |
| -9.3 | Barbourville BBQ Cook-Off & Festival | 2015-06-19 |
| -9 | Barbourville BBQ Cookoff & Festival | 2016-06-17 |
| -7.9 | *Ohio Veterans Barbecue Cook-Off | 2017-07-07 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 85% | 85.9% | 85.9% |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 94% | 87.8% | 87.8% |
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25% | top 79% | 93.1% | 89.3% |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 100% | 83.5% | 83.5% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-07 | *Ohio Veterans Barbecue Cook-Off Kettering, OH | 35 / 41 (618.1944) | 34 (158.2512) | 24 (161.6916) | 32 (157.1428) | 39 (141.1088) |
| 2016-06-17 | Barbourville BBQ Cookoff & Festival Barbourville, KY | 30 / 32 (632.3540) | 32 (154.8000) | 22 (164.5372) | 32 (155.3596) | 29 (157.6572) |
| 2015-06-19 | Barbourville BBQ Cook-Off & Festival Barbourville, KY | 24 / 25 (638.7088) | 22 (159.9656) | 20 (165.1204) | 16 (166.2628) | 25 (147.3600) |
| 2015-06-05 | Bourbon City BBQ Festival Bardstown, KY | 32 / 34 (628.4916) | 20 (166.8800) | 29 (159.4288) | 34 (153.0856) | 32 (149.0972) |
| 2015-05-15 | Buckeye State BBQ Championship West Chester, OH | 16 / 36 (670.2516) | 6 (174.8800) | 25 (160.5372) | 21 (168.0000) | 16 (166.8344) |
| 2015-05-01 | Smokin on the Water 2 Liberty, IN | 30 / 37 (633.0172) | 28 (162.8228) | 33 (150.7888) | 27 (161.6800) | 30 (157.7256) |
| 2014-10-17 | Big Buffalo Crossing BBQ Cook-Off Munfordville, KY | 32 / 32 (601.4976) | 30 (161.0856) | 32 (141.6116) | 14 (166.8344) | 32 (131.9660) |
| Year | Series | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 ↗ | Master | #2212 (60 pts) | #2286 (60 pts) | #2271 (65 pts) | #2260 (60 pts) | #2266 (60 pts) |
| 2016 ↗ | Master | #2879 (57 pts) | #2890 (57 pts) | #2285 (72 pts) | #2896 (57 pts) | #2892 (57 pts) |
| 2015 ↗ | Master | #1066 (279 pts) | #912 (384 pts) | #1222 (254 pts) | #1129 (294 pts) | #1119 (274 pts) |
| 2014 ↗ | Master | #2761 (57 pts) | #2758 (57 pts) | #2762 (57 pts) | #1979 (112 pts) | #2757 (57 pts) |