High-water mark
94.0% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 676.4800 at Blue Ridge BBQ & Music Festival — 94.0% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2016-06-10
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
94.0% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 676.4800 at Blue Ridge BBQ & Music Festival — 94.0% of a perfect 720.
2013 was the year it came together: 4 contests, 0 Grand Championships and 0 category wins, at an average finish in the top 46%.
SMOKE THIS ahead in 100% of their meetings
SMOKE THIS has come out ahead in 15 of their 15 shared contests.
Pork Ribs is where the weekend gets away from them — it averages 8.80 points below their chicken, and turns into a call 0% of the time against 12%.
Ahead in 92% of their meetings
They've finished ahead of King's Cooking in 11 of their 12 shared contests.
SMOKE THIS ahead 73% of the time
Even in their strongest meat, SMOKE THIS has out-cooked them in 11 of 15 shared chicken entries.
BIG ON THE PIG has landed one call behind them 2 times.
Something about June: average finish in the top 38% across 4 contests, versus top 63% the rest of the year.
Their overall lands within ±2.04% of a perfect score of their own average — whatever the field, you know roughly what they'll turn in.
They've cooked Blue Ridge BBQ & Music Festival every year from 2013 to 2016 — the contest they never miss.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
153 rated teams sit within a point of this rating, so a place on this list means the numbers match — no more than that.
2 contests in common so far: too few to settle anything, but a team A TASTE OF CAROLINA has actually stood beside rather than a stranger on the same rating.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir last contest in the data was back in 2014, 5 years before A TASTE OF CAROLINA's most recent — their rating stopped moving when they stopped cooking.
⚔ Head-to-headFewer contests behind them than A TASTE OF CAROLINA has cooked, 5 to 17, which makes theirs the less settled rating of the two.
⚔ Head-to-headThis is the highest they've ever been rated, 17 rated contests in — a team sitting at its own career peak.
⚔ Head-to-head17 contests and no Grand Championship yet.
⚔ Head-to-headBoth teams' first contest in the data came in 2013.
⚔ Head-to-head| Opponent | Meetings | Ahead | Behind | Win rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUE E PIGG | 15 | 4 | 11 | 27% | ⚔ compare |
| SMOKE THIS | 15 | 0 | 15 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| THE SMOKEHOUSE MAFIA | 14 | 0 | 14 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| SAUCED! BBQ TEAM | 13 | 1 | 12 | 8% | ⚔ compare |
| King's Cooking | 12 | 11 | 1 | 92% | ⚔ compare |
| BAYOU POKER SMOKERS | 12 | 5 | 7 | 42% | ⚔ compare |
| BUBBAJACK'S | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36% | ⚔ compare |
| EB'S BAR-B-QUE | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27% | ⚔ compare |
| REDNECK SCIENTIFIC | 11 | 1 | 10 | 9% | ⚔ compare |
| MIDNIGHT BURN | 11 | 0 | 11 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| MUTTLEY CREW BBQ | 11 | 0 | 11 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| CONTAGIOUS Q | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20% | ⚔ compare |
| SMOKING BUTT HEADS | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10% | ⚔ compare |
| SWIG-N-PIG | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22% | ⚔ compare |
| PICKIN' PORKERS | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22% | ⚔ compare |
| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 175.4400 | 152.5600 | 167.58 | top 45% |
| Pork Ribs | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 168.5716 | 140.4916 | 158.78 | top 68% |
| Pork | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 173.7028 | 151.3600 | 162.83 | top 60% |
| Brisket | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 172.5714 | 146.2516 | 160.80 | top 62% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Where | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| NC | 14 | 0 | top 63% |
| GA | 3 | 0 | top 63% |
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 2 | 0 | top 88% |
| Large (40+) | 15 | 0 | top 59% |
| Contest | Visits | Best | GCs | Avg finish | Last visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Ridge BBQ & Music Festival | 4 | 23 | 0 | top 38% | 2016-06-10 |
| * Hog Happnin' | 3 | 38 | 0 | top 68% | 2015-11-06 |
| Dillard Bluegrass & Barbeque Festival (GBC Qualifier) | 3 | 35 | 0 | top 63% | 2015-07-31 |
| Butts and Beans BBQ Challenge | 2 | 34 | 0 | top 88% | 2019-09-27 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +9.2 | Blue Ridge BBQ & Music Festival | 2013-06-14 |
| +8.7 | Blue Ridge BBQ & Music Festival | 2016-06-10 |
| +4 | Blue Ridge BBQ & Music Festival | 2014-06-13 |
| +1.8 | Kings Mountain Firehouse BBQ Cook-off | 2013-04-19 |
| +1.7 | Blue Ridge BBQ & Music Festival | 2015-06-12 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -9.3 | 21st Annual Fire House BBQ Cook-Off | 2017-04-14 |
| -7.7 | * Hog Happnin' | 2015-11-06 |
| -6.9 | Butts and Beans BBQ Challenge | 2019-09-27 |
| -6.6 | *22nd Annual Firehouse BBQ Cookoff | 2018-04-20 |
| -6.1 | 17th Annual Firehouse BBQ Cook-off | 2014-04-18 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 92% | 87.7% | 87.7% |
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 85% | 87.8% | 87.2% |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 88% | 86.8% | 86.8% |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 33% | 94% | 94% |
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25% | top 65% | 92% | 90.4% |
| 2014 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 60% | 92.4% | 91% |
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | top 46% | 91.9% | 91.5% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-27 | Butts and Beans BBQ Challenge 🏅 Newton, NC | 34 / 37 (631.3260) | 24 (165.7028) | 33 (158.2516) | 26 (161.1200) | 35 (146.2516) |
| 2018-09-21 | Butts and Beans BBQ Challenge Newton, NC | 38 / 45 (622.6512) | 24 (163.9656) | 42 (146.2056) | 38 (155.3600) | 30 (157.1200) |
| 2018-04-20 | *22nd Annual Firehouse BBQ Cookoff Kings Mountain, NC | 28 / 33 (632.3768) | 12 (170.8456) | 29 (153.6340) | 32 (151.3600) | 27 (156.5372) |
| 2017-04-14 | 21st Annual Fire House BBQ Cook-Off Kings Mountain, NC | 43 / 49 (624.9372) | 21 (168.5140) | 48 (140.4916) | 46 (155.3828) | 34 (160.5488) |
| 2016-06-10 | Blue Ridge BBQ & Music Festival Tryon, NC | 25 / 76 (676.4800) | 35 (169.6684) | 33 (168.5716) | 28 (167.4172) | 17 (170.8228) |
| 2015-11-06 | * Hog Happnin' Shelby, NC | 50 / 60 (642.1828) | 55 (152.5600) | 42 (161.0972) | 45 (160.5600) | 30 (167.9656) |
| 2015-07-31 | Dillard Bluegrass & Barbeque Festival (GBC Qualifier) Dillard, GA | 37 / 55 (662.1372) | 32 (169.7028) | 37 (165.6800) | 40 (165.0972) | 39 (161.6572) |
| 2015-06-12 | Blue Ridge BBQ & Music Festival Tryon, NC | 41 / 78 (650.7084) | 45 (163.9656) | 60 (155.3712) | 45 (163.3944) | 27 (167.9772) |
| 2015-04-17 | 19th Annual Firehouse BBQ Cook-Off Kings Mountain, NC | 24 / 41 (649.5892) | 4 (175.4400) | 32 (154.8116) | 29 (160.5144) | 25 (158.8232) |
| 2014-10-31 | Hog Happnin' Shelby, NC | 38 / 61 (654.6628) | 20 (170.2628) | 35 (163.9428) | 39 (162.2400) | 49 (158.2172) |
| 2014-08-01 | Dillard Bluegrass & Barbeque Festival (GBC Qualifier) Dillard, GA | 35 / 56 (658.6740) | 11 (175.4056) | 32 (164.5256) | 33 (165.1200) | 50 (153.6228) |
| 2014-06-13 | Blue Ridge BBQ & Music Festival Tryon, NC | 31 / 73 (665.0284) | 18 (171.9772) | 43 (161.1200) | 27 (167.4056) | 38 (164.5256) |
| 2014-04-18 | 17th Annual Firehouse BBQ Cook-off Kings Mountain, NC | 40 / 55 (643.2800) | 36 (162.8228) | 39 (155.9428) | 23 (164.5600) | 36 (159.9544) |
| 2013-11-01 | Hog Happnin' Shelby, NC | 43 / 75 (655.8284) | 38 (167.4056) | 32 (166.2516) | 6 (173.7028) | 67 (148.4684) |
| 2013-08-02 | Dillard Bluegrass & Barbeque Festival (GBC Qualifier) Dillard, GA | 36 / 61 (661.5656) | 18 (171.4172) | 49 (157.0856) | 34 (166.8228) | 34 (166.2400) |
| 2013-06-14 | Blue Ridge BBQ & Music Festival Tryon, NC | 23 / 97 (660.5708) | 65 (157.1426) | 28 (165.7142) | 37 (165.1426) | 13 (172.5714) |
| 2013-04-19 | Kings Mountain Firehouse BBQ Cook-off Kings Mountain, NC | 25 / 55 (657.7136) | 10 (172.0000) | 35 (160.5712) | 32 (162.8568) | 32 (162.2856) |
| Year | Series | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 ↗ | Master | #1677 (118 pts) | #1298 (188 pts) | #1730 (118 pts) | #1733 (118 pts) | #1703 (118 pts) |
| 2017 ↗ | Master | #2212 (60 pts) | #2146 (80 pts) | #2304 (60 pts) | #2260 (60 pts) | #2266 (60 pts) |
| 2016 ↗ | Master | #2274 (60 pts) | #2353 (60 pts) | #2349 (60 pts) | #2326 (60 pts) | #2112 (100 pts) |
| 2015 ↗ | Master | #1636 (125 pts) | #1150 (270 pts) | #1776 (120 pts) | #1790 (120 pts) | #1763 (120 pts) |
| 2014 ↗ | Master | #1034 (300 pts) | #838 (430 pts) | #1096 (300 pts) | #1065 (310 pts) | #1069 (300 pts) |
| 2013 ↗ | Master | #942 (310 pts) | #796 (410 pts) | #1029 (300 pts) | #796 (415 pts) | #871 (360 pts) |