A new contest record
693.6456 is the highest overall score this contest has ever produced — past the 690.2516 Just Wing It set in 2024.
- old record 690.2516
- set 2024 by Just Wing It
2025-06-28 – 2025-06-29 · Dodewaard, 6669 BZ · NETHERLANDS · 📍 Dodewaard, 6669 BZ
Reps: MARIANNE VAN GALEN, MAYCO VAN GALEN
Grand Champion: It's spice that meats you (693.6456) · 18 teams
Reserve Champion: 🥈 The Antwerp Smokers
Overall totals, every team on the board — tall stacks are where the pack sat.
Every board on one scale — the bar runs last score to first, the dot is the median.
What it has taken to win here, 2024 to 2025 — this edition picked out.
Everything below is read straight out of the results — the number on each card is the one that made it a story.
693.6456 is the highest overall score this contest has ever produced — past the 690.2516 Just Wing It set in 2024.
The ratings favoured the top seed the other 80 times in 100
It's spice that meats you came in rated below the field's top team, BUNCH OF SWINES, and took the Grand Championship anyway — roughly a 20-in-100 shot on pre-contest ratings.
This was It's spice that meats you's first Grand Championship in the data — it arrived at their 43rd tracked contest.
Chicken places 2–3: BELGIAN BBQ TEAM FIVE Q and Click & Q tied on 175.4056 — settled by the KCBS tiebreaker. Chicken places 3–4: Click & Q and Barbecoa BBQ Team tied on 175.4056 — settled by the KCBS tiebreaker. Brisket places 8–9: The BBQ Ranch and Grate Expectations tied on 165.0856 — settled by the KCBS tiebreaker.
It's spice that meats you took the title on 3 calls from 4 meats, with 1 outright win — their weakest board was chicken at 15th.
BUNCH OF SWINES turned in 180.0000 in pork ribs — past the 176.0228 that had stood across 2 earlier editions.
Past winners of this contest cooked this edition: The Antwerp Smokers (won 2025).
1 perfect 180 was scored at this contest — every judge at the table handing back a nine.
13 of 13 teams from 2025-06-27 came back
13 of the 13 teams that cooked the previous edition came back for this one — a contest people put on the calendar.
| Date | Where | Venue | Teams | High score | Grand Champion | Reserve Champion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-22 | 6669 BZ Dodewaard, | 6669 BZ Dodewaard, | 23 | 690.2516 | Just Wing It | BACKCORNER BBQ |
| 2025-06-27 | Dodewaard, 6669 BZ | Dodewaard, 6669 BZ | 13 | 689.6456 | The Antwerp Smokers | The BBQ Ranch |
| 2025-06-28 ← this one | Dodewaard, 6669 BZ | Dodewaard, 6669 BZ | 18 | 693.6456 | It's spice that meats you | The Antwerp Smokers |
| 2026-06-19 | Dodewaard, 6669 BZ | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026-06-20 | Dodewaard, 6669 BZ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Category | 1st | 5th | 10th |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 176.5828 | 174.8572 | 167.4284 |
| Pork Ribs | 180.0000 | 171.9772 | 168.5256 |
| Pork | 175.4056 | 171.9656 | 168.5372 |
| Brisket | 177.7028 | 167.9772 | 162.2284 |
18 entries · top 693.6456 · median 664.9826
| # | Team | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | It's spice that meats you | |
| 2 | The Antwerp Smokers | |
| 3 | BBQ+ | |
| 4 | Barbecoa BBQ Team | |
| 5 | BUNCH OF SWINES | |
| 6 | Just wing it BBQ team | |
| 7 | The BBQ Ranch | |
| 8 | Osdorp Grillers (NL) | |
| 9 | Grate Expectations | |
| 10 | Click & Q | |
| 11 | 3BBQ | |
| 12 | BELGIAN BBQ TEAM FIVE Q | |
| 13 | BBQ Brothers | |
| 14 | VH BBQ | |
| 15 | ROASTING ROMANS | |
| 16 | BUGHOUSE SMOKERS | |
| 17 | LOWLAND SMOKERS | |
| 18 | De Vleesmagneten |
17 entries · top 176.5828 · median 168.5256
| # | Team | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3BBQ | |
| 2 | BELGIAN BBQ TEAM FIVE Q | |
| 3 | Click & Q | |
| 4 | Barbecoa BBQ Team | |
| 5 | The Antwerp Smokers | |
| 6 | BBQ+ | |
| 7 | VH BBQ | |
| 8 | Grate Expectations | |
| 9 | Just wing it BBQ team | |
| 10 | The BBQ Ranch | |
| 11 | BBQ Brothers | |
| 12 | BUNCH OF SWINES | |
| 13 | ROASTING ROMANS | |
| 14 | Osdorp Grillers (NL) | |
| 15 | It's spice that meats you | |
| 16 | LOWLAND SMOKERS | |
| 17 | BUGHOUSE SMOKERS |
18 entries · top 180.0000 · median 168.5314 · 🔥 perfect 180
| # | Team | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BUNCH OF SWINES | |
| 2 | Barbecoa BBQ Team | |
| 3 | It's spice that meats you | |
| 4 | BBQ+ | |
| 5 | Grate Expectations | |
| 6 | Osdorp Grillers (NL) | |
| 7 | BBQ Brothers | |
| 8 | The Antwerp Smokers | |
| 9 | 3BBQ | |
| 10 | Just wing it BBQ team | |
| 11 | The BBQ Ranch | |
| 12 | Click & Q | |
| 13 | De Vleesmagneten | |
| 14 | LOWLAND SMOKERS | |
| 15 | VH BBQ | |
| 16 | BELGIAN BBQ TEAM FIVE Q | |
| 17 | ROASTING ROMANS | |
| 18 | BUGHOUSE SMOKERS |
17 entries · top 175.4056 · median 169.1084
| # | Team | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Antwerp Smokers | |
| 2 | The BBQ Ranch | |
| 3 | It's spice that meats you | |
| 4 | ROASTING ROMANS | |
| 5 | BBQ+ | |
| 6 | Osdorp Grillers (NL) | |
| 7 | VH BBQ | |
| 8 | BBQ Brothers | |
| 9 | Just wing it BBQ team | |
| 10 | BUNCH OF SWINES | |
| 11 | Click & Q | |
| 12 | Barbecoa BBQ Team | |
| 13 | BUGHOUSE SMOKERS | |
| 14 | BELGIAN BBQ TEAM FIVE Q | |
| 15 | Grate Expectations | |
| 16 | 3BBQ | |
| 17 | LOWLAND SMOKERS |
17 entries · top 177.7028 · median 165.0856
| # | Team | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | It's spice that meats you | |
| 2 | The Antwerp Smokers | |
| 3 | Just wing it BBQ team | |
| 4 | BBQ+ | |
| 5 | Barbecoa BBQ Team | |
| 6 | BUNCH OF SWINES | |
| 7 | Osdorp Grillers (NL) | |
| 8 | The BBQ Ranch | |
| 9 | Grate Expectations | |
| 10 | BELGIAN BBQ TEAM FIVE Q | |
| 11 | BUGHOUSE SMOKERS | |
| 12 | 3BBQ | |
| 13 | LOWLAND SMOKERS | |
| 14 | Click & Q | |
| 15 | VH BBQ | |
| 16 | BBQ Brothers | |
| 17 | ROASTING ROMANS |
Run by the organizers alongside the sanctioned contest. These are judged on their own terms and do not count toward the overall score, so they're kept out of the meat stats above.
5 entries · top 174.8456 · median 171.9656
| # | Team | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BELGIAN BBQ TEAM FIVE Q | |
| 2 | It's spice that meats you | |
| 3 | VH BBQ | |
| 4 | LOWLAND SMOKERS | |
| 5 | The BBQ Ranch |