High-water mark
92.5% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 666.1256 at Chillin & Grillin in the Glades — 92.5% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2026-07-17
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
92.5% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 666.1256 at Chillin & Grillin in the Glades — 92.5% of a perfect 720.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Hala%22Q%22Yah BBQ has 2 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 119 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
6 contests to 2: their number has had years to settle where Hala%22Q%22Yah BBQ's is still finding its level.
⚔ Head-to-headThey were already cooking in 2015, 8 years before Hala%22Q%22Yah BBQ's first contest.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Hala%22Q%22Yah BBQ on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir last contest in the data was back in 2019, 7 years before Hala%22Q%22Yah BBQ's most recent — their rating stopped moving when they stopped cooking.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir last contest in the data was back in 2019, 7 years before Hala%22Q%22Yah BBQ's most recent — their rating stopped moving when they stopped cooking.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir last contest in the data was back in 2019, 7 years before Hala%22Q%22Yah BBQ's most recent — their rating stopped moving when they stopped cooking.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 166.8344 | 165.0972 | 165.97 | top 79% |
| Pork Ribs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 169.6800 | 150.2172 | 159.95 | top 73% |
| Pork | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 168.5256 | 155.9888 | 162.26 | top 81% |
| Brisket | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 162.8228 | 146.1944 | 154.51 | top 86% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 86% | 92.5% | 92.5% |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 100% | 86% | 86% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-17 | Chillin & Grillin in the Glades 🏅 Wise, VA | 30 / 35 (666.1256) | 28 (165.0972) | 17 (169.6800) | 23 (168.5256) | 25 (162.8228) |
| 2023-09-22 | Pigmaster's BBQ Challenge 🏅 Rutherford College, NC | 33 / 33 (619.2348) | 26 (166.8344) | 32 (150.2172) | 32 (155.9888) | 33 (146.1944) |