High-water mark
92.1% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 662.9032 at Sam's Club National BBQ Tour — 92.1% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2013-07-19
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
92.1% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 662.9032 at Sam's Club National BBQ Tour — 92.1% of a perfect 720.
GRILLS GONE WILD IOWA ahead in 100% of their meetings
GRILLS GONE WILD IOWA has come out ahead in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Big Brads BBQ has 4 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 120 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
One contest in common so far: too few to settle anything, but a team Big Brads BBQ has actually stood beside rather than a stranger on the same rating.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 8 years after Big Brads BBQ did, first appearing in 2021.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Big Brads BBQ on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 171.4284 | 161.7144 | 166.30 | top 41% |
| Pork Ribs | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 168.5716 | 152.5714 | 162.71 | top 44% |
| Pork | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 170.2972 | 146.8456 | 162.14 | top 50% |
| Brisket | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165.1772 | 155.3484 | 159.42 | top 54% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Where | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| MN | 2 | 0 | top 49% |
| TX | 1 | 0 | top 43% |
| IA | 1 | 0 | top 32% |
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 2 | 0 | top 51% |
| Large (40+) | 2 | 0 | top 35% |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +8 | Smokin' in Steele | 2013-05-31 |
| +7.5 | Sam's Club National BBQ Tour | 2013-07-19 |
| +2.5 | City of Bedford Blues & BBQ Festival | 2013-08-31 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -5.9 | Bend of the River BBQ Smoke Off | 2013-06-28 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 75% | top 43% | 92.1% | 90.4% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-08-31 | City of Bedford Blues & BBQ Festival Bedford, TX | 38 / 89 (636.4912) | 13 (168.0344) | 12 (166.2628) | 74 (146.8456) | 48 (155.3484) |
| 2013-07-19 | Sam's Club National BBQ Tour Des Moines, IA | 9 / 28 (662.9032) | 19 (164.0116) | 16 (163.4172) | 8 (170.2972) | 11 (165.1772) |
| 2013-06-28 | Bend of the River BBQ Smoke Off Mankato, MN | 21 / 30 (643.4282) | 6 (171.4284) | 26 (152.5714) | 19 (162.8572) | 23 (156.5712) |
| 2013-05-31 | Smokin' in Steele Owatonna, MN | 14 / 51 (659.4286) | 31 (161.7144) | 9 (168.5716) | 12 (168.5714) | 24 (160.5712) |