High-water mark
94.0% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 676.5372 at Tilley Harley-Davidson Biker Blues BBQ Rally and BBQ Classic — 94.0% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2013-09-20
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
94.0% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 676.5372 at Tilley Harley-Davidson Biker Blues BBQ Rally and BBQ Classic — 94.0% of a perfect 720.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Wood-N-Pig Smokers has 2 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 111 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 5 years after Wood-N-Pig Smokers did, first appearing in 2018.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Wood-N-Pig Smokers on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-head6 contests to 2: their number has had years to settle where Wood-N-Pig Smokers's is still finding its level.
⚔ Head-to-head6 contests to 2: their number has had years to settle where Wood-N-Pig Smokers's is still finding its level.
⚔ Head-to-head6 contests to 2: their number has had years to settle where Wood-N-Pig Smokers's is still finding its level.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 166.2972 | 161.1428 | 163.72 | top 62% |
| Pork Ribs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 169.1428 | 169.1200 | 169.13 | top 26% |
| Pork | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 175.4056 | 160.5714 | 167.99 | top 41% |
| Brisket | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165.7144 | 163.4284 | 164.57 | top 49% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | top 36% | 94% | 92.4% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-09-20 | Tilley Harley-Davidson Biker Blues BBQ Rally and BBQ Classic Salisbury, NC | 13 / 72 (676.5372) | 33 (166.2972) | 21 (169.1200) | 3 (175.4056) | 34 (165.7144) |
| 2013-05-17 | Bloomin' BBQ & Bluegrass Sevierville, TN | 25 / 47 (654.2854) | 37 (161.1428) | 11 (169.1428) | 37 (160.5714) | 24 (163.4284) |