High-water mark
94.0% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 677.1428 at Westmont Red, White & BBQ — 94.0% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2013-05-24
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
94.0% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 677.1428 at Westmont Red, White & BBQ — 94.0% of a perfect 720.
Off the trail for 2.2 years, then back at Barbeque on the Hill (Competitor's Series) (2015-09-26).
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Bone-Head BBQ has 3 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 81 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
Careers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 8 years after Bone-Head BBQ did, first appearing in 2021.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Bone-Head BBQ on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 6 contests to 4.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 6 contests to 4.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 6 contests to 4.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 173.7142 | 158.2512 | 164.42 | top 37% |
| Pork Ribs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 169.7146 | 150.2856 | 159.43 | top 43% |
| Pork | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 178.2858 | 161.7144 | 171.24 | top 26% |
| Brisket | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 177.1430 | 150.2856 | 164.00 | top 42% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Where | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| IL | 2 | 0 | top 24% |
| IN | 1 | 0 | top 46% |
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 2 | 0 | top 44% |
| Large (40+) | 1 | 0 | top 4% |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +15.4 | Westmont Red, White & BBQ | 2013-05-24 |
| +3.1 | Legacy BBQ Championship | 2013-06-27 |
| +1.9 | Smokin' on the Water | 2013-05-04 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 100% | top 31% | 94% | 91.9% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-09-26 | Barbeque on the Hill (Competitor's Series) Blue Island, IL | — | 8 (158.2512) | 6 (157.1316) | — | — |
| 2013-06-27 | Legacy BBQ Championship Effingham, IL | 12 / 28 (656.0002) | 15 (162.2858) | 3 (169.7146) | 5 (173.7142) | 25 (150.2856) |
| 2013-05-24 | Westmont Red, White & BBQ Westmont, IL | 3 / 70 (677.1428) | 5 (173.7142) | 31 (160.5716) | 1 (178.2858) | 23 (164.5712) |
| 2013-05-04 | Smokin' on the Water Liberty, IN | 17 / 37 (652.5714) | 11 (163.4284) | 28 (150.2856) | 22 (161.7144) | 1 (177.1430) |