Signature meat
2 wins from 4 entries
When chicken is on the table, watch out — they've won it in 50% of their entries (2 of 4).
- best 179.4400
- average 172.13
- 2 calls
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
2 wins from 4 entries
When chicken is on the table, watch out — they've won it in 50% of their entries (2 of 4).
92.4% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 665.0972 at Back to Back to the Park BBQ (Day 2) — 92.4% of a perfect 720.
IOWA WILD HOGS BBQ ahead in 100% of their meetings
IOWA WILD HOGS BBQ has come out ahead in 4 of their 4 shared contests.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Dig In Cookers has 4 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 92 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
2 contests in common so far: too few to settle anything, but a team Dig In Cookers has actually stood beside rather than a stranger on the same rating.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 7 contests to 4.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 9 years after Dig In Cookers did, first appearing in 2023.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Dig In Cookers on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 6 contests to 4.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 6 contests to 4.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 179.4400 | 163.9428 | 172.13 | top 30% |
| Pork Ribs | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 173.2000 | 154.8344 | 162.71 | top 54% |
| Pork | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 168.5828 | 158.8456 | 164.86 | top 57% |
| Brisket | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 164.5828 | 153.0972 | 159.82 | top 69% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Contest | Visits | Best | GCs | Avg finish | Last visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Back to Back to the Park BBQ (Day 2) | 2 | 18 | 0 | top 69% | 2014-10-18 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +8.9 | BBQ in the Bluffs | 2015-05-08 |
| +4 | BBQ'Loo & Blues Too | 2016-07-15 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -2.6 | Back to Back to the Park BBQ | 2014-10-17 |
| -0.5 | Back to Back to the Park BBQ (Day 2) | 2014-10-18 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 100% | top 47% | 92.3% | 92.3% |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 100% | top 33% | 92.1% | 92.1% |
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 69% | 92.4% | 91% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-07-15 | BBQ'Loo & Blues Too Waterloo, IA | 15 / 32 (664.5828) | 1 (179.4400) | 2 (173.2000) | 22 (158.8456) | 24 (153.0972) |
| 2015-05-08 | BBQ in the Bluffs Council Bluffs, IA | 11 / 33 (662.8116) | 1 (175.4172) | 25 (154.8344) | 13 (168.0344) | 15 (164.5256) |
| 2014-10-18 | Back to Back to the Park BBQ (Day 2) Marshalltown, IA | 18 / 27 (665.0972) | 15 (169.7028) | 15 (166.8344) | 20 (163.9772) | 22 (164.5828) |
| 2014-10-17 | Back to Back to the Park BBQ Marshalltown, IA | 24 / 34 (645.5656) | 20 (163.9428) | 27 (155.9772) | 16 (168.5828) | 25 (157.0628) |