A tough matchup
913 BBQ ahead in 100% of their meetings
913 BBQ has come out ahead in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
913 BBQ ahead in 100% of their meetings
913 BBQ has come out ahead in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Troublesome Creek Brew-N-Que has 3 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 145 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
One contest in common so far: too few to settle anything, but a team Troublesome Creek Brew-N-Que has actually stood beside rather than a stranger on the same rating.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headThey've been 1511 at their best, 33 points above where they sit today — they're arriving at this rating from above.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Troublesome Creek Brew-N-Que on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 168.5256 | 147.9428 | 158.42 | top 71% |
| Pork Ribs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 173.7028 | 144.5600 | 154.82 | top 67% |
| Pork | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165.7028 | 150.8228 | 155.79 | top 84% |
| Brisket | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 158.2972 | 149.1200 | 153.32 | top 79% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 1 | 0 | top 73% |
| Large (40+) | 2 | 0 | top 90% |
| Contest | Visits | Best | GCs | Avg finish | Last visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf Creek Wildblue BBQ | 2 | 19 | 0 | top 81% | 2017-07-14 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -10.7 | Smoke in the Spring | 2016-04-08 |
| -8.4 | Wolf Creek Wildblue BBQ | 2016-07-15 |
| -2 | Wolf Creek Wildblue BBQ | 2017-07-14 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | top 73% | 89.7% | 89.7% |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 90% | 87.4% | 84.8% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-07-14 | Wolf Creek Wildblue BBQ Burlington, KS | 19 / 26 (645.5884) | 10 (168.5256) | 2 (173.7028) | 26 (150.8228) | 22 (152.5372) |
| 2016-07-15 | Wolf Creek Wildblue BBQ Burlington, KS | 41 / 46 (629.0056) | 38 (158.8000) | 46 (146.2056) | 28 (165.7028) | 32 (158.2972) |
| 2016-04-08 | Smoke in the Spring Osage City, KS | 100 / 109 (592.4572) | 99 (147.9428) | 103 (144.5600) | 98 (150.8344) | 89 (149.1200) |