The comeback
Off the trail for 2.2 years, then back at Marietta River City BBQ (2016-06-10).
- last seen 2014-04-03
- back 2016-06-10
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
Off the trail for 2.2 years, then back at Marietta River City BBQ (2016-06-10).
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
HOLY SMOKES BBQ has 4 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 132 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
Careers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 7 years after HOLY SMOKES BBQ did, first appearing in 2020.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with HOLY SMOKES BBQ on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 156.5256 | 150.8456 | 153.30 | top 90% |
| Pork Ribs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 143.3372 | 20.0000 | 99.94 | top 97% |
| Pork | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 160.5372 | 139.3828 | 150.07 | top 82% |
| Brisket | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 163.4744 | 138.8116 | 149.13 | top 86% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Where | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| GA | 2 | 0 | top 68% |
| OH | 1 | 0 | top 100% |
| MI | 1 | 0 | top 98% |
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 3 | 0 | top 79% |
| Large (40+) | 1 | 0 | top 98% |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +4.9 | *BBQ Boogie & Blues | 2018-04-27 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -14.6 | Silver Lake Apple BBQ Festival | 2013-09-13 |
| -13.4 | Marietta River City BBQ | 2016-06-10 |
| -12.8 | Smokin on the River (GBC & SBBQA Qualifier) | 2014-04-03 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 39% | 44.2% | 44.2% |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 100% | 67.5% | 67.5% |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 97% | 83.1% | 83.1% |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 98% | 79.5% | 79.5% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-04-27 | *BBQ Boogie & Blues Calhoun, GA | 11 / 28 (318.1712) | — | — | — | — |
| 2016-06-10 | Marietta River City BBQ Marietta, OH | 20 / 20 (486.2972) | 20 (152.5372) | 20 (20.0000) | 20 (150.2856) | 15 (163.4744) |
| 2014-04-03 | Smokin on the River (GBC & SBBQA Qualifier) Summerville, GA | 29 / 30 (598.6404) | 26 (156.5256) | 30 (136.4804) | 16 (160.5372) | 28 (145.0972) |
| 2013-09-13 | Silver Lake Apple BBQ Festival Mears, MI | 46 / 47 (572.3772) | 39 (150.8456) | 43 (143.3372) | 44 (139.3828) | 42 (138.8116) |