High-water mark
92.9% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 668.6056 at The Best Damn BBQ Contest — 92.9% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2015-04-10
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
92.9% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 668.6056 at The Best Damn BBQ Contest — 92.9% of a perfect 720.
JAESTAR BBQ ahead in 100% of their meetings
JAESTAR BBQ has come out ahead in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
Ahead in 100% of their meetings
They've finished ahead of T'S SMOKIN PIT in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
Off the trail for 3 years, then back at *Smokin' in the Creek BBQ Contest -Re-Boot(JUDGES FULL) (2018-04-27).
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Midwest Scuba Que has 4 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 99 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
One contest in common so far: too few to settle anything, but a team Midwest Scuba Que has actually stood beside rather than a stranger on the same rating.
⚔ Head-to-head39 contests to 4: their number has had years to settle where Midwest Scuba Que's is still finding its level.
⚔ Head-to-headThey've been 1702 at their best, 179 points above where they sit today — they're arriving at this rating from above.
⚔ Head-to-headThey turned up 6 years after Midwest Scuba Que did, first appearing in 2019.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Midwest Scuba Que on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headCareers of much the same size, 5 contests to 4, so neither rating has had more chance to settle than the other.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 170.8572 | 166.2400 | 167.71 | top 38% |
| Pork Ribs | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 172.5716 | 157.1426 | 163.71 | top 53% |
| Pork | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 175.4400 | 163.4286 | 168.14 | top 29% |
| Brisket | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 170.8572 | 160.5600 | 163.98 | top 42% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medium (20–39) | 1 | 0 | top 60% |
| Large (40+) | 3 | 0 | top 30% |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +12.7 | NKC MO State BBQ Championship | 2013-03-15 |
| +9.1 | The Best Damn BBQ Contest | 2015-04-10 |
| +2.7 | *Smokin' in the Creek BBQ Contest -Re-Boot(JUDGES FULL) | 2018-04-27 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -2 | Jesse James Barbeque Cook Out | 2018-09-14 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | top 55% | 92.5% | 91.9% |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | top 29% | 92.9% | 92.9% |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100% | top 11% | 92% | 92% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-09-14 | Jesse James Barbeque Cook Out Kearney, MO | 21 / 35 (657.5884) | 20 (166.2400) | 31 (159.4056) | 10 (168.5600) | 17 (163.3828) |
| 2018-04-27 | *Smokin' in the Creek BBQ Contest -Re-Boot(JUDGES FULL) Sugar Creek, MO | 27 / 53 (665.6576) | 27 (166.8572) | 10 (172.5716) | 26 (165.1200) | 31 (161.1088) |
| 2015-04-10 | The Best Damn BBQ Contest Smithville, MO | 15 / 52 (668.6056) | 19 (166.8800) | 23 (165.7256) | 4 (175.4400) | 28 (160.5600) |
| 2013-03-15 | NKC MO State BBQ Championship N. Kansas City, MO | 9 / 79 (662.2856) | 6 (170.8572) | 49 (157.1426) | 23 (163.4286) | 6 (170.8572) |