They almost always walk
A call in 8 of 11 contests
A top-10 category call in 73% of their 11 contests — they get to the stage more often than not.
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
A call in 8 of 11 contests
A top-10 category call in 73% of their 11 contests — they get to the stage more often than not.
94.9% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 683.3256 at Slab-O-Rama Barbeque Challenge — 94.9% of a perfect 720.
The Smoking J's has finished one call ahead of JACK9 BBQ - CA 2 times — their closest competition in the data.
SIMPLY MARVELOUS BBQ ahead in 100% of their meetings
SIMPLY MARVELOUS BBQ has come out ahead in 8 of their 8 shared contests.
Pork is where the weekend gets away from them — it averages 10.20 points below their chicken, and turns into a call 0% of the time against 45%.
Ahead in 83% of their meetings
They've finished ahead of BLUE EYED BBQ in 5 of their 6 shared contests.
SIMPLY MARVELOUS BBQ ahead 75% of the time
Even in their strongest meat, SIMPLY MARVELOUS BBQ has out-cooked them in 6 of 8 shared chicken entries.
Their overall lands within ±1.88% of a perfect score of their own average — whatever the field, you know roughly what they'll turn in.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
87 rated teams sit within a point of this rating, so a place on this list means the numbers match — no more than that.
One contest in common so far: too few to settle anything, but a team JACK9 BBQ - CA has actually stood beside rather than a stranger on the same rating.
⚔ Head-to-headFewer contests behind them than JACK9 BBQ - CA has cooked, 5 to 11, which makes theirs the less settled rating of the two.
⚔ Head-to-headThis is the highest they've ever been rated, 11 rated contests in — a team sitting at its own career peak.
⚔ Head-to-head14 contests and no Grand Championship yet — a rating made of 21% top-10 finishes rather than wins.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with JACK9 BBQ - CA on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headThis is the highest they've ever been rated, 9 rated contests in — a team sitting at its own career peak.
⚔ Head-to-head| Opponent | Meetings | Ahead | Behind | Win rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAD FONDO BBQ | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33% | ⚔ compare |
| NOTHING COMPARES 2 Q | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22% | ⚔ compare |
| SIMPLY MARVELOUS BBQ | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| BIG POPPA SMOKERS | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| PAPA LA RUE'S BBQ | 7 | 3 | 4 | 43% | ⚔ compare |
| 7-8-9 BBQ | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14% | ⚔ compare |
| Sharpe's Woodshed | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| RIDGE ROUTE BOYS BBQ | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0% | ⚔ compare |
| BLUE EYED BBQ | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83% | ⚔ compare |
| Porterhouse BBQ | 6 | 4 | 2 | 67% | ⚔ compare |
| BAR-B-Q'S-2GO | 6 | 4 | 2 | 67% | ⚔ compare |
| Smokin it Up BBQ | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% | ⚔ compare |
| TEAM WOODSHED | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33% | ⚔ compare |
| NUTIN2IT BUT2QIT | 6 | 1 | 5 | 17% | ⚔ compare |
| MAR-B-QUE'S BBQ | 6 | 1 | 5 | 17% | ⚔ compare |
| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 176.0000 | 154.8000 | 168.59 | top 41% |
| Pork Ribs | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 175.4172 | 158.2516 | 166.69 | top 47% |
| Pork | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 172.5600 | 150.2400 | 158.40 | top 77% |
| Brisket | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 173.7028 | 154.7772 | 167.04 | top 37% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Where | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| CA | 10 | 0 | top 57% |
| AZ | 1 | 0 | top 19% |
| Field | Contests | GCs | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Small (<20 teams) | 1 | 0 | top 53% |
| Medium (20–39) | 4 | 0 | top 60% |
| Large (40+) | 6 | 0 | top 50% |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| +13.9 | Slab-O-Rama Barbeque Challenge | 2018-01-19 |
| +10.5 | *Unruly Country Brew N' Que Festival(JUDGES FULL) | 2017-09-29 |
| +7.6 | Grills N Grills | 2017-08-25 |
| +6.5 | The Smithfield Guinea Pig (JUDGES FULL) | 2018-02-23 |
| +1.7 | 7th Annual Santa Anita Winners Circle BBQ Championship | 2018-03-23 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -7.7 | *Indio California State BBQ Championship & Festival DAY 1 (JUDGES FULL) | 2018-11-02 |
| -7.3 | *Newport Beach Winter Q | 2017-01-27 |
| -4.4 | Indio California State BBQ Championship & Festival DAY 2 (JUDGES FULL) | 2018-11-03 |
| -0.3 | *2018 Clayton BBQ Cook-off | 2018-07-13 |
| -0.1 | Lodi Beerfest & BBQ Championship | 2018-04-20 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 75% | top 55% | 94.9% | 92% |
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 67% | top 49% | 92.8% | 91.1% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-11-03 | Indio California State BBQ Championship & Festival DAY 2 (JUDGES FULL) Indio, CA | 27 / 33 (663.8972) | 21 (169.1200) | 4 (175.4172) | 30 (153.1200) | 22 (166.2400) |
| 2018-11-02 | *Indio California State BBQ Championship & Festival DAY 1 (JUDGES FULL) Indio, CA | 30 / 33 (647.7940) | 30 (161.6456) | 23 (164.5600) | 33 (153.0512) | 14 (168.5372) |
| 2018-08-17 | Turf & Surf BBQ Championship Del Mar, CA | 27 / 51 (652.3772) | 12 (168.5372) | 6 (171.4172) | 34 (157.6456) | 35 (154.7772) |
| 2018-07-13 | *2018 Clayton BBQ Cook-off Clayton, CA | 10 / 19 (658.2172) | 7 (167.3828) | 12 (161.1200) | 12 (162.2856) | 7 (167.4288) |
| 2018-04-20 | Lodi Beerfest & BBQ Championship Lodi, CA | 26 / 48 (649.6344) | 4 (173.1428) | 36 (158.2516) | 44 (150.2400) | 14 (168.0000) |
| 2018-03-23 | 7th Annual Santa Anita Winners Circle BBQ Championship Arcadia, CA | 39 / 78 (664.4688) | 29 (169.7144) | 45 (165.1200) | 63 (158.8000) | 17 (170.8344) |
| 2018-02-23 | The Smithfield Guinea Pig (JUDGES FULL) Coachella, CA | 20 / 47 (681.0856) | 6 (176.0000) | 26 (169.1428) | 41 (163.3828) | 11 (172.5600) |
| 2018-01-19 | Slab-O-Rama Barbeque Challenge Bullhead City, AZ | 13 / 70 (683.3256) | 31 (169.6800) | 30 (167.3828) | 12 (172.5600) | 5 (173.7028) |
| 2017-09-29 | *Unruly Country Brew N' Que Festival(JUDGES FULL) Sonora, CA | 9 / 30 (667.9312) | 7 (171.4056) | 15 (166.2972) | 23 (161.1084) | 7 (169.1200) |
| 2017-08-25 | Grills N Grills penn Valley, CA | 10 / 27 (663.8856) | 7 (173.1084) | 5 (170.8572) | 22 (155.3944) | 9 (164.5256) |
| 2017-01-27 | *Newport Beach Winter Q Newport, CA | 45 / 56 (635.2572) | 47 (154.8000) | 35 (163.9772) | 49 (154.8000) | 31 (161.6800) |