High-water mark
92.8% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 667.9772 at Smokin on the Water — 92.8% of a perfect 720.
- Master
- 2018-11-03
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
92.8% of a perfect 720
Their best day on record: 667.9772 at Smokin on the Water — 92.8% of a perfect 720.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Molly's BBQ Smokehouse has 2 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 92 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
6 contests to 2: their number has had years to settle where Molly's BBQ Smokehouse's is still finding its level.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Molly's BBQ Smokehouse on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headA longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 2.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir last contest in the data was back in 2015, 3 years before Molly's BBQ Smokehouse's most recent — their rating stopped moving when they stopped cooking.
⚔ Head-to-head6 contests to 2: their number has had years to settle where Molly's BBQ Smokehouse's is still finding its level.
⚔ Head-to-headThey were already cooking in 2013, 5 years before Molly's BBQ Smokehouse's first contest.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 175.4056 | 165.1772 | 170.29 | top 28% |
| Pork Ribs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 163.4516 | 152.5488 | 158.00 | top 61% |
| Pork | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 162.8456 | 160.5716 | 161.71 | top 52% |
| Brisket | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 167.3944 | 166.2744 | 166.83 | top 26% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 100% | top 26% | 92.8% | 91.2% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-11-03 | Smokin on the Water Bayswater, | 6 / 23 (667.9772) | 4 (175.4056) | 11 (163.4516) | 13 (162.8456) | 8 (166.2744) |
| 2018-09-15 | The Chidlow BBQ Festival Chidlow, Wa, 6556 | 6 / 23 (645.6920) | 9 (165.1772) | 17 (152.5488) | 11 (160.5716) | 4 (167.3944) |