A tough matchup
Ambition Que ahead in 100% of their meetings
Ambition Que has come out ahead in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
Each card leads with the number that made it a story — read straight out of their results, no editorialising.
Ambition Que ahead in 100% of their meetings
Ambition Que has come out ahead in 3 of their 3 shared contests.
Off the trail for 4 years, then back at BBQ & Fly-In on the River (2026-08-14).
A tougher draw than 89% of rated fields
The fields they enter average a 1625 power rating — a tougher draw than 89% of every rated contest in the data.
The nearest teams in the power rankings, with a different reason on each card — six teams on one rating are rarely on it for the same reason. Rating decides who makes the list; where teams tie on it, the ones this team has actually cooked against come first, then teams at a similar point in their own career. KCBS doesn’t publish where a team is from, so nothing here is inferred from geography.
Locomotive %231 has 3 rated contests — short of the five it takes to earn a power ranking — so this rating has barely moved off the 1500 every team starts on and 129 rated teams sit within a point of it. Read the list as the nearest company at a number nobody here has moved far from, not as a verdict on who this team belongs with.
A longer road to the same neighbourhood — 5 contests to 3.
⚔ Head-to-headLevel with Locomotive %231 on power rating, which is the whole reason they're on the list.
⚔ Head-to-headThey've been 1507 at their best, 36 points above where they sit today — they're arriving at this rating from above.
⚔ Head-to-headTheir last contest in the data was back in 2022, 4 years before Locomotive %231's most recent — their rating stopped moving when they stopped cooking.
⚔ Head-to-headThey were already cooking in 2015, 6 years before Locomotive %231's first contest.
⚔ Head-to-headThey've been 1507 at their best, 36 points above where they sit today — they're arriving at this rating from above.
⚔ Head-to-head| Category | Entries | Calls | Wins | Podiums | Best | Worst | Average | Avg finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicken | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 163.9772 | 146.7656 | 154.42 | top 91% |
| Pork Ribs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 154.8116 | 144.5028 | 147.95 | top 95% |
| Pork | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 158.2168 | 149.1200 | 152.53 | top 97% |
| Brisket | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 149.6916 | 141.0744 | 145.66 | top 95% |
“Calls” = top-10 category finishes (getting called to the stage). Scores here are the final weighted totals KCBS publishes; per-criterion appearance/taste/tenderness marks aren’t in the public results feed.
| Contest | Visits | Best | GCs | Avg finish | Last visit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBQ & Fly-In on the River | 2 | 51 | 0 | top 95% | 2026-08-14 |
| Swing | Contest | Date |
|---|---|---|
| -10.7 | BBQ & Fly in on the River - Day 1 | 2021-08-20 |
| -9.4 | BBQ & Fly-In on the River | 2026-08-14 |
| -8.5 | BBQ & Fly-In on the River | 2022-08-19 |
| Season | Contests | GCs | Top-10s | Category wins | Walk rate | Avg finish | Best overall (% of perfect) | Avg overall (% of perfect) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 96% | 85.8% | 85.8% |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 94% | 82.9% | 82.9% |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | top 98% | 81.5% | 81.5% |
| Date | Event | Overall | Chicken | Ribs | Pork | Brisket |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | BBQ & Fly-In on the River 🏅 Excelsior Springs, MO | 80 / 83 (618.0800) | 71 (163.9772) | 80 (154.8116) | 78 (158.2168) | 81 (141.0744) |
| 2022-08-19 | BBQ & Fly-In on the River 🏅 Excelsior Springs, MO | 51 / 54 (596.9600) | 50 (152.5256) | 51 (144.5028) | 54 (150.2400) | 50 (149.6916) |
| 2021-08-20 | BBQ & Fly in on the River - Day 1 🏅 Excelsior Springs, MO | 39 / 40 (586.6284) | 38 (146.7656) | 38 (144.5372) | 39 (149.1200) | 38 (146.2056) |